×

High schools: Coe-Brown indoor track teams post strong showings at Seacoast Championships


Monitor staff
Monday, January 15, 2018

With three weeks to go, the distance runners for the Coe-Brown track and field teams look to be in good form.

On Sunday, those runners scored the majority of the points for the Bears in a fifth-place finish for the boys’ team and a sixth-place finish for the girls’ team at the Seacoast Championships held at the University of Southern Maine.

Division I’s Winnacunnet (67 points) narrowly took home the team title over Portsmouth (64.5) for the boys, with Oyster River (42.5), Exeter (32) and Coe-Brown (28) rounding out the top five. The Bears were the third-best D-II team in the meet.

On the girls’ side, it was D-II Portsmouth (74) that came away with the win over Exeter (62), Oyster River (36), Sanborn (29), Winnacunnet (26) and Coe-Brown (24). The Bears were the fourth-best D-II team.

Although the distance runners had the majority of the points for the Coe-Brown boys, it was Orion Clachar who had the most productive day individually, scoring 13 of the Bears’ 28 points. Clachar finished second in both the 55 dash and 55 hurdles, fourth in the long jump and also ran on the fifth-place 4x400 with Evan Tanguay, Porter Heigis and Shane Cameron.

The Bears also had a productive day from their freshmen: Porter Heigis finished fourth in the 600; and both Wyatt Mackey and Luke Tkaczyk finished fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 1,500, behind Evan Tanguay.

Gavyn Lewis finished sixth in the 3,000 to round out the scoring.

Elly McDonough and Sophie Laird finished second and third in the 1,000 to lead the way for the Coe-Brown girls.

Sarah Dupuis (fourth 3,000) and freshman Addison Cox (fifth 1,500) also scored in the distance events, while Laird, Cox, freshman Ella Malone and Abby O’Connor formed the fourth-place 4x400 relay.

Kathleen Collins was the only scorer not in the distance events, placing third in the shot put.

BOYS’ INDOOR TRACK

Concord second

Key players: Concord – Josh Adams (1st in 600), Matt O’Brien (1st in 1,500), Dalton Mutz (2nd in 55 dash), Colin Conery (2nd in 1,000), Eli Boesch-Dining (2nd in 3,000), Nate Hillyer (tied 2nd in high jump), Forest MacKenzie (3rd in 1,500, 3rd in 3,000)

Highlights/key moments: The Tide scored the majority of the its points in the distance events, including a 2-3-4-5 sweep of the 3,000, and wins from Adams and O’Brien, to finish second in a seven-team meet at UNH. Pinkerton (88.5) was the only team to score more points than Concord (70.5).

GIRLS’ INDOOR TRACK

Concord fourth

Key players: Concord – Sarah Zarakotas (3rd in 1,000), Kately Jelley (3rd in long jump), Ceylan Ayan (6th in high jump)

Highlights/key moments: Jelley, Elizabeth Potter, Faith Hatcher and Sarah Waite clocked the fastest 4x160 relay in 1:32.44, leading the Tide to fourth-place in a nine-team meet at UNH. Bedford (89) won the meet, topping Pinkerton (64), Keene (41) and Concord (24).