×

N.H. Theatre Award nominations


Wednesday, January 17, 2018

The winners of theNew Hampshire Theater Awards will be chosen from these nominees and will be announced on Saturday.

Best Community Production of a Musical

“A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

“Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

“Grease.” Peacock Players

“Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

“High Fidelity.” Majestic Theatre

“Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

“Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

“The Drowsy Chaperone.” Actorsingers

“The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Professional Production of a Musical

“Hairspray.” Weathervane Theatre Players

“The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

“The Producers.” Peterborough Players

“The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

“West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Youth Production

“Beauty and the Beast.” RB Productions

“Godspell.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

“Guys and Dolls.” Riverbend Youth Company

“Hamlet.” The Performer’s Playground

“Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

“Lord of the Flies.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

“Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

“Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

“Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

“Posted!.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

“The Amazing Adventures of Arianna Astronaut.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Best Community Production of a Drama/Comedy

“Calendar Girls.” Garrison Players

“California Suite.” Nashua Theatre Guild

“Dirt.” M&D Playhouse

“Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

“Last Night of Ballyhoo.” Bedford Off Broadway

“Lend Me a Tenor.” Majestic Theatre

“Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

“Papermaker.” M&D Playhouse

“Romeo and Juliet.” Upstage Players

“Sylvia.”

Best Professional Production of a Drama/Comedy

“I and You.” Jean’s Playhouse

“Living in Exile.” theatre KAPOW

“Macbeth.” Advice To The Players

“The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

“The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Best Director of a Community Musical

Joel Mercier, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Bryan Halperin, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Keith Weirich, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Keith Weirich, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Mike Wood, “High Fidelity.” Majestic Theatre

Matt Cahoon, “Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

Lanni Luce West, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Kathy Lovering, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

Lance Arnold, “The Drowsy Chaperone.” Actorsingers

Bryan Halperin, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Director of a Professional Drama/Comedy

Sharon Paquette, “I and You.” Jean’s Playhouse

Matt Cahoon and Rebecca Tucker, “Living in Exile.” theatre KAPOW

Jessie Chapman, “Macbeth.” Advice To The Players

Gus Kaikkonen, “The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

Samantha Tella, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Best Director of a Community Drama/Comedy

Vicky Sandin, “California Suite.” Nashua Theatre Guild

Eric Jordan, “Dirt.” M&D Playhouse

Matt Cahoon, “Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

Shelly Hudson, “Hamlet.” The Performer’s Playground

Joe Pelonzi, “Lend Me a Tenor.” Majestic Theatre

Brooke O’Harra, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

John Ayers, “Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

Richard Russo, “Papermaker.” M&D Playhouse

Keith Weirich, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Bryan Halperin, “Sylvia.” Little Church Theater

Best Director of a Professional Musical

Jacques Stewart, “Hairspray.” Weathervane Theatre Players

Clayton Phillips, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Gus Kaikkonen, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Richard Roland, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Keith Coughlin, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Actor in a Community Musical

John D. Conlon as Ebenezer Scrooge, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Rick Morten as Pseudolus, “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Marc Murai as P.T. Barnum, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Elliot Robert Owens as Rob, “High Fidelity.” Majestic Theatre

Dale Byrd as Barry, “High Fidelity.” Majestic Theatre

Colin Malette as Cosmo Brown, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

Marc Murai as Don Lockwood, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

Chris Szczerba as Man in Chair, “The Drowsy Chaperone.” Actorsingers

Darik Velez as Quasimodo, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Jakob Stone as Frollo, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Actor in a Community Drama/Comedy

Eric Skoglund as Sidney Nichols, “California Suite.” Nashua Theatre Guild

Glynn Cosker as Sidney Bruhl, “Deathtrap.” Garrison Players

Dan Tetreault as Sonny Hardman, “Dirt.” M&D Playhouse

Peter Josephson as King Berenger, “Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

Wil Robertson as Henry Drummond, “Inherit the Wind.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Michael Perry as Max, “Lend Me a Tenor.” Majestic Theatre

Peter Gair as Lloyd, “Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

Connor MacDonald as Romeo, “Romeo and Juliet.” Upstage Players

Matt McGonagle as Greg, “Sylvia.” Little Church Theater

Bert Torsey as Sir Toby Belch, “Twelfth Night.” Actors’ Circle Theatre

Best Actor in a Professional Drama/Comedy

Brandon Beaver as Anthony, “I and You.” Jean’s Playhouse

Nick Wilder as Achilles, Patroklos, and Agamemnon, “Living in Exile.” theatre KAPOW

Andrew Codispoti as Macbeth, “Macbeth.” Advice To The Players

David Haugen as Sir Colenso Ridgeon, “The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

John-Michael Breen as Benjamin, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Best Actor in a Youth Production

Jack Harding as Jesus, “Godspell.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Zac Barnaby as Nathan Detroit, “Guys and Dolls.” Riverbend Youth Company

David Stark as Hamlet, “Hamlet.” The Performer’s Playground

Joel King as Judas Iscariot, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Bailey Jamieson as Jesus Christ, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Chris Renaud as Ralph, “Lord of the Flies.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Jess Putney as Melissa, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Albert Kim as Henry Higgins, “My Fair Lady.” Majestic Theatre

Henry Lang as Daniel, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Aren Truex as Boy, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Evan Swope as Emperor Plumptoe, “The Emperor’s New Clothes.” Windham Actors Guild

Best Actor in a Professional Musical

Bill Humphreys as Edna Turnblad, Hairspray. Weathervane Theatre Players

Joseph Keiserman as Gomez Addams, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Kraig Swartz as Max Bialystock, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Tom Frey as Leo Bloom, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Daniel Schwait as Archibald Craven, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Actress in a Community Musical

Catherine Martinez as Belle / Ida, “A Christmas Carol.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Sheree Owens as Charity, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Memory Apata as Belle, “Beauty and the Beast.” North Country Community Theatre

Jessica Dee as Florence, “Chess.” Windham Actors Guild

Gabrielle Robinson as Sandy, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Aly Aramento as Veronica Sawyer, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Candace Gatzoulis as Tilly, “Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

Eliza Baxter as Janet, “The Drowsy Chaperone.” Actorsingers

Courtney Vashaw as Janet Van De Graff, “The Drowsy Chaperone.” Upstage Players

Best Actress in a Youth Production

Simone Labell as Marta, “A Dragon’s Tail.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Meghan O’Neil as the Dragon, “A Dragon’s Tail.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Maya Fabozzi as Belle, “Beauty and the Beast.” RB Productions

Cassidy White as Adelaide, “Guys and Dolls.” Riverbend Youth Company

Emily Casko as Jack, “Lord of the Flies.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Shea Butler as Kelly, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Hannah Voteur as Eliza Doolittle, “My Fair Lady.” Majestic Theatre

Isabelle Hall as Ti Moune, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Elsa Keefe as Molly Aster, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Ella Blanchard as Arianna, “The Amazing Adventures of Arianna Astronaut.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Mary Keller as Arianna, “The Amazing Adventures of Arianna Astronaut.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Best Actress in a Professional Musical

Brooke Anne Quintana as Tracy Turnblad, “Hairspray.” Weathervane Theatre Players

Haley Jones as Tracy Lord, “High Society.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Victoria Abhalter as Morticia Addams, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Brooke Anne Quintana as Maria, “West Side Story.” Weathervane Theatre Players

Nadina Hassan as Maria, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Actress in a Professional Drama/Comedy

Elizabeth Thomas as Caroline, “I and You.” Jean’s Playhouse

Carey Cahoon as Briseis, “Living in Exile.” theatre KAPOW

Angela Hope Smith as Lady Macbeth / 3rd Witch, “Macbeth.” Advice To The Players

Karron Graves as Jennifer Dubedat, “The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

Molly Parker Myers as Mrs. Robinson, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Best Actress in a Community Drama/Comedy

Maria Barry as Abby Brewster, “Arsenic and Old Lace.” Nashua Theatre Guild

Donna Phofolos as Chris, “Calendar Girls.” Garrison Players

Amy Agostino as Diana Nichols, “California Suite.” Nashua Theatre Guild

Carey Cahoon as Queen Marguerite, “Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

Claire Neville as Lala Levy, “Last Night of Ballyhoo.” Bedford Off Broadway

Mackenzie Rose Peacock as Maggie, “Lend Me a Tenor.” Majestic Theatre

Wendy Muello as Mrs. Clackett/Dotty, “Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

Karen Gustafson as Marie Donahue, “Papermaker.” M&D Playhouse

Katie Dunn as Sylvia, “Sylvia.” Little Church Theater

Kimberley Miller as Viola, “Twelfth Night.” Actors’ Circle Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Youth Production

Theo Boyd as Genie, “Aladdin Jr.” Majestic Theatre

Oliver Spencer as Gaston, “Beauty and the Beast.” RB Productions

Doug Pedroza as Nicely-Nicely Johnson, “Guys and Dolls.” Riverbend Youth Company

Matthew Hennig as Laertes, “Hamlet.” The Performer’s Playground

Cameron Knightly as Prince Charming, “Into the Woods, Jr.” Garrison Players

Sam Cohen as Pontius Pilate, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

David Benard as Caiaphas, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Dylan Phillips as Chris/British Television Personality, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Jacob Lydon as Mr. Paul Arden, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Tyler Nabinger as Papa Ge, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Kyle Mason as Tonton, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Jakov Schwartzberg as Black Stache, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Best Supporting Actor in a Community Drama/Comedy

Chris Bujold as Marvin Michaels, “California Suite.” Nashua Theatre Guild

Joshua Brown as Clifford Anderson, “Deathtrap.” Garrison Players

Jason Stevens as Zac Hardman, “Dirt.” M&D Playhouse

Jimmy Stewart as The Guard, “Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

Mike Perry as Peachy Weil, “Last Night of Ballyhoo.” Bedford Off Broadway

Richard Alcott as Tito, “Lend Me a Tenor.” Majestic Theatre

Daniel Adams as Roger/Garry, “Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

John McCormick as Philip/Frederick, “Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

Richard Russo as Henry John McCoy, “Papermaker.” M&D Playhouse

Ray Dudley as Tom, “Sylvia.” Little Church Theater

Best Supporting Actor in a Professional Musical

Darrell Purcell, Jr. as Seaweed, “Hairspray.” Weathervane Theatre Players

Leon Axt as Franz Liebkind, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Danny Vaccaro as Roger De Bris, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Jason Goldston as Riff, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Danny Bevins as Bernardo, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Supporting Actor in a Professional Drama/Comedy

Richard Moses as Porter / Captain / Old Man / Lord / Caithness, “Macbeth.” Advice To The Players

Jonathan Hogan as Sir Patrick Cullen, “The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

Will Champion as Louis Dubedat, “The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

Ray Dudley as Mr. Robinson, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Richard Brundage as Mr. Braddock, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Best Supporting Actor in a Community Musical

Michael Stoddard as Jeff, “Sylvia.” Little Church Theater

Michael Pantanella as Bob Cratchit, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Dan Merriman as The Arbiter, “Chess.” Windham Actors Guild

Paul Gauthier as Teen Angel, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Jakov Schwartzberg as Kenickie, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Ian Davis as Ram Sweeney, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Jerome Trudeau as Kurt Kelly, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Wayne Asbury as Lorenzo, “Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

Adam Beauparlant as Clopin, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Kevin Linkroum as Scarecrow, “Wizard of Oz.” Amherst PTA

Best Supporting Actress in a Community Drama/Comedy

Elizabeth Barry Flowers as Annie, “Calendar Girls.” Garrison Players

Denise McDonough as Ruth, “Calendar Girls.” Garrison Players

Katie Collins as Hannah Warren, “California Suite.” Nashua Theatre Guild

Emily Karel as Queen Marie, “Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

Mary Jo Pippenger as Reba Freitag, Last Night of Ballyhoo. Bedford Off Broadway

Judi Mitchell as Boo Levy, “Last Night of Ballyhoo.” Bedford Off Broadway

Mary Fraser as Julia, “Lend Me a Tenor.” Majestic Theatre

Catherine Carter as Vicki/Brooke, “Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

Anne Orio as Silda Grauman, “Other Desert Cities.” Community Players of Concord

Deborah Osborne as Nurse, “Romeo and Juliet.” Upstage Players

Best Supporting Actress in a Youth Production

Lauren Craven as Mrs. Potts, “Beauty and the Beast.” RB Productions

Claire Gardner as Claire (“Day by Day”), “Godspell.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Kayla Zarella as Kayla (“Turn Back, O Man”), “Godspell.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Katie Giannakopoulos as Sarah Brown, “Guys and Dolls.” Riverbend Youth Company

Kelli Loughlin as Mary Magdalene, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Katie Manchester as Annas, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

SJ Barney as Principal Maldonado, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Thea LaCrosse as Asaka, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Marie Pillsbury as Mama Euralie, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Sydney Baron as Mrs. Bumbrake, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Avery Ouellette as Fighting Prawn, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Greta Topping as Stacey, “Posted!.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Best Supporting Actress in a Professional Drama/Comedy

Rebecca Tucker as Musician #1, “Living in Exile.” theatre KAPOW

Carmen-maria Mandley as Macduff / Hecate, “Macbeth.” Advice To The Players

Joyce Cohen as Emmy, “The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

Kelley Davies as Elaine, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Pam Schnatterly as Mrs. Braddock, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Best Supporting Actress in a Professional Musical

Clare Rea as Alice Beineke, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Analise Rios as Wednesday Addams, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Elyse Collier as Ulla, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Kailey Boyle as Martha, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Kim Sava as Anita, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Supporting Actress in a Community Musical

Kate Flower as Jenny Lind/Ensemble, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Amy Agostino as Joice Heth/Ensemble, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Lillie Ellars as Rizzo, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Eliza Richards as Heather Chandler, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Nicole Sprague as Martha Dunstock, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Sheree Owens as Joan, “Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

Mia Berardi as Kathy Selden, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

Erin Maitland as Drowsy Chaperone, “The Drowsy Chaperone.” Actorsingers

Laura Iwaskiewicz as Esmeralda, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Jennifer Fichera as Wicked Witch/ Miss Gulch, “Wizard of Oz.” Amherst PTA

Best Musical Direction in a Community Production

Jed Holland, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Troy Lucia, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Amanda Morgan, “Chess.” Windham Actors Guild

Henry Kopczynskie III, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Henry Kopczynskie III, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Keith Belanger, “High Fidelity.” Majestic Theatre

Blake Leister, “Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

Jane Woods, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Judy Hayward, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

Troy Lucia, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Musical Direction in a Professional Production

Colin Keating, “Hairspray.” Weathervane Theatre Players

Jordan Ostrowski, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Michael Sebastian, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Katie Siegmund, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Jonathan Parks, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Choreography in a Community Production

Amelia Hamilton-Miller, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Shaina Schwartz, “Bitter Pill.” Genesys Theater

Valerie Psoinos Nelson, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Valerie Psoinos Nelson, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Logan Higgins, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Bethany Cassidy, “Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

Susan Lamontagne, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Lara Hyde, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

Logan Higgins, “The Drowsy Chaperone.” Actorsingers

Nora McBurnett, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Choreography in a Professional Production

Jacques Stewart, “Hairspray.” Weathervane Theatre Players

Bryan Knowlton, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Bill Burns, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Jesse Factor, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Michael Jablonski, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Costume Design in a Professional Production

Rien Schlecht, “Hairspray.” Weathervane Theatre Players

Lori McGinley, “High Society.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Emma Ford, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Sam Fleming, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Emily Kimball, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Costume Design in a Community Production

Janet Dare & Lorraine Louie, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Lynn Head, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Nancy Hill, “Calendar Girls.” Garrison Players

Carey Cahoon, “Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

Alex Homola & Maggie Mahony, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Rosie Svenson, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Laurel Forcier, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Beverly Frasca & Raelene Liljeberg, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

Gay Bean, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Laura Majore, “Wizard of Oz.” Amherst PTA

Best Scenic Design in a Professional Production

Matt Cahoon & Carey Cahoon, “Living in Exile.” theatre KAPOW

Marni Balint, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Charles Morgan, “The Doctor’s Dilemma.” Peterborough Players

Inseung Park, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Charles Morgan, “The Producers.” Peterborough Players

Best Scenic Design in a Community Production

Wallace J. Pineault, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Hannah Joy Hopkins and Andrew Pinard, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Scott Lacroix, “California Suite.” Nashua Theatre Guild

Deborah Jasien, “Dirt.” M&D Playhouse

Keith Weirich, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Craig Brennan and Angèlica Rosenthal, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Sanaya Forbes, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

John Ayers, “Noises Off.” Colonel Town Players

Jim Webber, “Other Desert Cities.” Community Players of Concord

Hannah Joy Hopkins, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Sound Design in a Professional Production

Shane Cassidy, “I and You.” Jean’s Playhouse

Daniel Brunk, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Neil Pankhurst, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Ben Montmagny, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Ben Montmagny, “West Side Story.” New London Barn Playhouse

Best Sound Design in a Community Production

Joel Mercier and Clint Klose, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Thom Beaulieu, “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Thom Beaulieu, “Godspell.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Rich Loomer, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Rich Loomer, “Heathers: The Musical.” Peacock Players

Gretchen Gray and Ken Gray, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Seth Stoddard, “Once On This Island.” North Country Community Theatre

Chris Drury and Henry Kopczynskie III, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Mike O’Keefe, “Singin’ In The Rain. Actorsingers”

Clint Klose, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Lighting Design in a Community Production

Joel Mercier and Wallace J. Pineault, “A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost Story.” N.H. Theatre Factory

Andrew Pinard, “Barnum.” Hatbox Theatre

Tayva Young, “Exit the King.” theatre KAPOW

Norm St. Germain and Keith Weirich, “Grease.” Peacock Players

Craig Brennan, “Jesus Christ Superstar.” Actorsingers

Tayva Young, “Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical.” theatre KAPOW

Sophie Talmadge Silleck, “Melissa, So Far.” Andy’s Summer Playhouse

Norm St. Germain and Keith Weirich, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Peacock Players

Rick Brooks, “Singin’ In The Rain.” Actorsingers

David Nelson, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Community Players of Concord

Best Lighting Design in a Professional Production

Tayva Young, “Living in Exile.” theatre KAPOW

Daniel Brunk, “The Addams Family.” Jean’s Playhouse

Coby Chasman-Beck, “The Graduate.” The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Kyle Toth, “The Secret Garden.” New London Barn Playhouse

Christopher Carter, “West Side Story.” Weathervane Theatre Players