Some clouds
36°
Some clouds
Hi 59° | Lo 34°

Town-by-town vote totals

ALLENSTOWN

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Kate Walker 443

Dave Eaton 361

SEWER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 1 year)

Jeff McNamara 561

Howard Komm 218

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(4 seats, 3 years)

Stephanie Tallini 504

Debra Carney 495

David Coolidge 431

Michael Frascinella 380

Larry Anderson 303

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 2 years)

Elaine Boisvert (write-in) 34

Keith Klawes (write-in) 34

Chris Fowler (write-in) 26

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 1 year)

Kimberly Carbonneau 678

Larry Anderson 148

ARTICLE 5: Banning roosters downtown

Yes 565

No 257

ARTICLE 6: Operating budget of $3,682,091

Yes 382

No 457

ARTICLE 8: 5-year $164,000 lease for a new dump truck with plows and sander

Yes 532

No 355

ALLENSTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seat, 1 year)

Jodi Moore (write-in) 121

DISTRICT CLERK

(1 seat, 1 year)

Andrea Martel (write-in) 22

ARTICLE 1: Operating budget of $8,780,000

Yes 306

No 634

ALTON

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Cydney Johnson 517

Lou Lacourse 503

Phil Wittmann 470

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Roger Nelson 17

SUPERVISOR OF CHECKLIST

(1 seat, 6 years)

Stephania Pearce (write-in) 37

ARTICLE 19: Operating budget of $6,812,035

Yes 509

No 426

ANDOVER

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Sophie Viander (write-in) 266

Mary-Anne Levesque 187

Leonard Caron 127

ROAD AGENT

(1 seat, 2 years)

John Thompson 312

Joseph Poulin 231

SUPERVISOR OF CHECKLIST

(1 seat, 6 years)

Douglas Phelps 259

Robinette Boynton 230

ANDOVER SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

BARNSTEAD

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Priscilla Tiede 484

Andrew Houle 382

Francis Vardaro 273

ROAD AGENT

(1 seat, 3 years)

James Doucette 515

Christopher Carazzo 200

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Karen Schacht 418

Katherine Preston 405

Huguette Masse-Belanger 238

BARNSTEAD SCHOOL DISTRICT

TREASURER

(1 seat, 1 year)

Paul Landry (write-in) 21

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Maureen Fitzpatrick 382

G. Michaud (write-in) 286

BELMONT

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Ronald Cormier 169

Donald McLelland Sr. 151

George Condodemetraky 99

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Mary-Louise Charnley 221

Simone Henderson 127

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Peter Harris 259

Rick Segalini 208

Doug Sanborn 146

George Condodemtraky 102

ARTICLE 2: Establish a review before demolition of buildings older than 50 years

Yes 124

No 289

ARTICLE 5: $375,000 bond for town-wide water meter replacement.

Yes 250

No 158

(245 votes needed for 3/5)

ARTICLE 14: Operating budget of $7,226,054

Yes 279

No 133

ARTICLE 20: 3-year contract with police and fire department employees

Yes 283

No 124

ARTICLE 22: 3-year contract with municipal employees

Yes 278

No 135

BOSCAWEN

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Roger Sanborn 148

William Urbach 56

Betsy Lynch 20

TREASURER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Karen Mackenzie 169

Betsy Lynch 44

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS

(1 seat, 3 years)

Tracy Bartlett 189

Betsy Lynch 23

BOW

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(2 seats, 3 years)

Bob Arnold 746

Jeffrey Knight 742

Bill Cohen 376

BOW SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

BRADFORD

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

John Pfeifle 213

Marlene Freyler 160

ZONING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Mark Fournier 205

Stephen Pierce 165

Erich Caron 155

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

(2 seats)

Mary Keegan Dayton (write-in) 26

Denise Renk (write-in) 15

BRISTOL

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Richard Alpers 335

Shaun LaGueux 324

Paul Manganiello 319

Andrew O’Hara Jr. 274

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(4 seat, 3 years)

David Carr 429

Thomas Keegan 416

Donald Milbrand 329

Kevin MacCaffrie 322

Jon Thouin 318

ARTICLE 3: Allowing nano breweries in certain districts

Yes 430

No 181

CANTERBURY

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

George Glines 295

Tyson Miller 238

ARTICLE 2: Redefining farm stand to mean an operation where at least 35 percent of sales are from items produced on farm of owner

Yes 338

No 175

CHICHESTER

AMENDMENT1: Repeal and replace signage and outdoor lighting ordinance

Yes 116

No 129

AMENDMENT2: Add exception to outdoor lighting ordinance for flags

Yes 149

No 94

CHICHESTER SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

DANBURY

CHIEF OF POLICE

(1 year)

David Suckling 264

Bill Kennedy 136

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Jessica Hatch 178

Mickey McIver 129

Dale Cook 96

TREASURER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Twila Cook 241

Stephanie Carucci 136

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Judy Peterson 259

John Crawford 79

ROAD AGENT

(1 seat, 1 year)

Alan Huntoon 249

Jeremy Martin 153

MODERATOR

(1 seat, 2 years)

Mickey McIver (write-in) 6

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(2 seats, 2 years)

Jason Hatch (write-in) 7

Manie Pellegrino (write-in) 3

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Rick Swift 304

John Taylor (write-in) 6

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $1,034,480

Yes 271

No 112

ARTICLE 10: Advisory against a payment-in-lieu-of-taxes for renewable energy facilities

Yes 254

No 116

ARTICLE 11: Requiring wind energy facilities to post security for removing equipment if operations cease

Yes 290

No 90

ARTICLE 12: Requiring industrial wind developers to provide property owners within a 3-mile radius a property value guarantee

Yes 259

No 115

DEERFIELD

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Jeffrey Shute 585

Andrew Robertson 536

James Spillane 472

William Perron 345

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS

(1 seat, 3 years)

John Reagan (write-in) 28

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(2 seats, 3 years)

Janice Clark 543

Anne Deely 498

Dee Jones 487

WATER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 3 years)

John Howard (write-in) 67

SUPERVISOR OF CHECKLIST

(1 seat, 6 years)

Gloria Riel 117

HIGHWAY AGENT

(1 seat, 3 years)

Mark Young 676

Alex Cote 526

PLANNING BOARD

(1 seat, 3 years)

William Perron 561

David Doran 366

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(3 seats, 3 years)

Frederick McGarry 658

Brendan O’Donnell 576

Karen Cote 511

William Von Hassel 433

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 2 years)

Carol Levesque 558

Alden Dill 293

ARTICLE 1: $90,400 for a new loader truck

Yes 546

No 626

ARTICLE 8: Operating budget of $3,583,122

Yes 518

No 644

ARTICLE 10: Rescinding SB2 ballot voting (3/5 vote required)

Yes 277

No 880

(3/5 approval was required)

DEERFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT

ARTICLE 1: Operating budget of $12,052,064

Yes 673

No 498

ARTICLE 5: Rescinding SB2 ballot voting

Yes 310

No 832

(3/5 approval was required)

DEERING

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Sharon Fife 223

Lou Ellen Beard 211

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 1 year)

Allen Belouin 255

Michelle Johnson 165

CEMETERY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Thomas Cummings 179

Terry Vervile 175

ARTICLE 2: To adopt SB2 official ballot voting

Yes 187

No 243

(3/5 approval was required)

DUNBARTON

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Brian Pike 286

Leslie Hammond 278

DUNBARTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

EPSOM

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Chris Bowes 305

John Klose 203

John Hickey 176

Joni-Lynn Kitson 127

OVERSEER OF WELFARE

(1 seat, 1 year)

Celeste Decker 424

Lee Bartlett 404

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Virginia Drew 545

Lucie Weeks 230

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS

(1 seat, 3 years)

Herb Johnson (write-in) 12

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(3 seats, 3 years)

Virginia Drew 488

Marylou Lafleur-Keane 411

Herb Bartlett 407

David Goulet 382

Ralph Weeks 284

ARTICLE 1: $1 million bond to renovate the Meetinghouse into office space

Yes 419

No 422

(3/5 approval was required)

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $3,113,789.

Yes 424

No 414

EPSOM SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

William Yeaton 686

Gordon Ellis 496

Tony Soltani 196

ARTICLE 1: Operating budget of $9,174,671

Yes 393

No 419

GILFORD

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(3 seats, 3 years)

Kevin Roy 578

Susan Greene 528

Kevin Leandro 384

J. Scott Davis 373

Skip Murphy 361

ARTICLE 9: $1.2 million bond for improvements to the police department

Yes 570

No 296

(520 votes needed for 3/5)

ARTICLE 10: Operating budget of $11,282,896

Yes 522

No 341

GILFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $24,610,710

Yes 619

No 274

ARTICLE 3: 3-year contract with the Gilford Education Association

Yes 481

No 416

GILMANTON

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(2 seats, 3 years)

Brian Forst 799

Stanley Bean (write-in) 177

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Stephen McCormack 489

James Barnes 393

ARTICLE 7: Operating budget of $3,289,562.

Yes 768

No 143

GILMANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Frank Weeks Jr. 526

Michael Hatch 477

David Strang 396

Article 12: 3-year contract with Gilmanton Education Association

Yes 506

No 404

Article 15: Operating budget of $9,691,555

Yes 424

No 491

HENNIKER

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Scott Osgood 282

Tia Maria Hooper 231

Robert Garrison 202

John Prieto 92

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(2 seats, 3 years)

John Capuco 262

Deb Kreutzer 250

Ignatius Ferreira 101

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 2 years)

Dennis Lanphear 164

Aaron Wechsler 149

HENNIKER SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

HILL

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Tom Seymour 87

Mark LaBonte 17

Michael Bartlett 13

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(4 seats, 3 years)

Gerry Weinert 108

George Robie 91

Lisa Seymour 89

Paul Meyerhoefer 82

Charles Estes 56

CEMETERY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

George Robie 77

Lisa Seymour 48

HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seat, 3 years)

Shelly Henry 93

Alia Estes 34

HILLSBORO

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Alan Urquhart 389

John Segedy 168

MODERATOR

(1 seat, 2 years)

Russell Galpin 309

Steven Venezia 247

HILLSBORO-DEERING SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seat, 3 years)

Paul Plater 584

Meleny Nagy 337

Article 3: Operating budget of $19,922,285

Yes 552

No 430

ARTICLE 8: Changing the purpose of a trust fund to include capital improvements

Yes 498

No 465

(2/3 approval was required)

HOPKINTON

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS

Jim Lewis (write-in) 33

HOPKINTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

INTER-LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

JOHN STARK SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years, 1 Henniker, 1 Weare)

Jon Clancy (Henniker) 936

Angela Drake (Weare) 754

James Donison (Weare) 714

ARTICLE 3: Operating budget of $12,866,824

Yes 1,295

No 535

ARTICLE 4: 3-year contract with teachers

Yes 1,026

No 809

ARTICLE 6: 2-year contract with support staff

Yes 1,041

No 785

KEARSARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

QUESTION 1: Operating budget of $38,967,815

Yes 1,540

No 862

LOUDON

No contested races

NEW HAMPTON

No contested races

NEWBURY

TREASURER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Jennifer Goin (write-in) 11

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS

(1 seat, 3 years)

Daniel Wolf (write-in) 13

NORTHFIELD

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Wayne Crowley 272

Brian Brown 43

NORTHWOOD

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Richard Bojko 336

Lucy Edwards 334

Joseph McCaffrey 307

POLICE COMMISSION

(1 seat, 3 years)

John Schlang 402

Albert Peel 142

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $3,347,837

Yes 398

No 157

ARTICLE 5 : $145,000 for construction of a highway maintenance building

Yes 202

No 439

NORTHWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $11,877,186

Yes 394

No 259

ARTICLE 3: One-year contract with support staff

Yes 327

No 331

ARTICLE 4: One-year contract with teachers

Yes 268

No 389

ARTICLE 9: $45,000 to establish all-day kindergarten

Yes 310

No 350

PEMBROKE

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Michael Crockwell 192

Tina Courtemanche 181

Robert Samson 149

SEWER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Daniel Driscoll 157

Paulette Malo 128

WATER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 5 years)

Andrew Boisvert (write-in) 8

Richard Bilodeau (write-in) 4

PEMBROKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

TREASURER

Jillian Topliff (write-in) 71

PITTSFIELD

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Gerard LeDuc 136

James Theodore 102

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

James Conrad Allard 172

William Tahnk 55

PITTSFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

SALISBURY

No contested races

SUTTON

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Walter Baker Jr. 232

Richard Deschenes 132

Daniel Baker 48

Benjamin Saxon 43

TOWN CLERK

(1 seat)

Linda Ford 261

Jen Call (write-in) 165

Rosalyn Brooks 26

TAX COLLECTOR

(1 seat)

Jennifer Call 244

Linda Ford 204

Rosalyn Brooks 14

TILTON

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Jonathan Scanlon

Wayne Brock

Peter Fogg

Joseph Jesseman

WARNER

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Allan Brown 441

Kimberley Edelmann 85

Deborah Sharrio 27

WEARE

SELECTMEN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Keith Lacasse 586

Jennifer Mudge Bohl 474

Jeffrey Remillard 452

Barry Arnold 296

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Robert Pare 590

LeRoy Marcroft 358

WEARE SCHOOL DISTRICT

(1 seat, 3 years)

Wendy Curry 893

Lisa Johnson 885

ARTICLE 3: Operating budget of $14,421,694

Yes 593

No 786

ARTICLE 4: Two-year contract with teachers

Yes 797

No 600

ARTICLE 6: Two-year contract with support staff

Yes 807

No 582

WEBSTER

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Bruce Johnson 320

Butch Thornton 134

MODERATOR

(1 seat, 2 years)

Robert Pearson III 244

Mike Jette 241

SUPERVISOR OF CHECKLIST

(1 seat, 6 years)

Sarah Chalsma 295

Henry Bergeron 109

WILMOT

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Mary Kay Huntoon 129

Russell Jewell Jr. 112

Michael Pelletier 53

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Jacqueline Thompson 192

Jean Henskens 66

WINNISQUAM SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seat, 3 years, Northfield)

Tom Fulweiler 368

Jon Cilley 366

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 3 years, Northfield)

Jon Cilley (write-in) 12

Related

Shakeup in Bow, no to Northwood full-day kindergarten as town meeting season kicks off

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Newcomers won a hotly contested budget committee race in Bow. Allenstown rejected a $1 million cut to its school budget. A plan for new town offices lost in Epsom. Write-in candidates won in Newbury. Northwood said no to full-day kindergarten. Bristol said yes to nanobreweries. With no overriding Election Day trend yesterday, voters across New Hampshire cast ballots for selectmen, …

Shakeup in Bow, no to Northwood full-day kindergarten as town meeting season kicks off

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Newcomers won a hotly contested budget committee race in Bow. Allenstown rejected a $1 million cut to its school budget. A plan for new town offices lost in Epsom. Write-in candidates won in Newbury. Northwood said no to full-day kindergarten. Bristol said yes to nanobreweries. With no overriding Election Day trend yesterday, voters across New Hampshire cast ballots for selectmen, …

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.