M/clear
12°
M/clear
Hi 27° | Lo 18°

Town-by-town vote totals

ALLENSTOWN

TOWN CLERK

(1 seat, 1 year)

Kathleen Rogers 371

Stephanie Cheney 209

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Jeffrey Gryval 393

Robert Lee 165

SEWER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Carl Caporale 241

Jim Rodger 222

Andrea Martel 119

SEWER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 1 year)

Jeff McNamara 280

John Anderson 266

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Pauline Boutin 327

Christine Frost 185

ROAD AGENT

(1 seat, 3 years)

Ronnie Pellisier 280

Chris Roy 227

Daniel Blais 95

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $5,469,001

Yes 420

No 156

ARTICLE 3: $84,140 for first year of five-year lease for a fire truck pumper

Yes 311

No 277

ARTICLE 10: $43,610 for bus transportation to Pembroke Academy in 2013-14

Yes 162

No 445

ALLENSTOWN
SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seat, 3 years)

Andrea Martel 327

Lawrence Anderson 243

ARTICLE 1: Operating budget of $9,521,193

Yes 313

No 280

ARTICLE 2: Increase teacher salaries by $348,474 total for 2013-17

Yes 318

No 294

ARTICLE 3: Increase paraprofessional salaries by $52,708 total for 2013-16

Yes 332

No 259

ARTICLE 5: $43,610 for bus transportation to Pembroke Academy in 2013-14

Yes 183

No 413

ANDOVER

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

John Duncan Coolidge 226

Jeffrey Miller 89

Howard Wilson 18

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS

(1 seat, 3 years)

Alex Estin (write-in) 72

ANDOVER
SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

BARNSTEAD

SELECTMAN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Gordon Preston 298

David Kerr 276

Bethany Drew 206

Joyce Parsons 109

Timothy Shea 53

Shelli Vardaro 32

TOWN CLERK/
TAX COLLECTOR

(1 seat, 3 years)

Cynthia Treadwell 429

Teresa Scahill 99

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Jeffrey Pruyne Jr. 353

Elaine Swinford (write-in) 56

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(2 seats, 3 years)

Paul Landry 425

Nancy Carr (write-in) 13

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 2 years)

Nancy Carr (write-in) 20

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Bruce Marriott 325

Kevin Genest 146

BARNSTEAD
SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seat, 1 year)

Keith Couch 315

Kevin Genest 148

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Eunice Landry 267

Kathy Grillo 243

David Finethy 142

David Brown 141

Kevin Genest 90

BELMONT

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Jon Pike 267

George Condodemetraky 242

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Diana Johnson 271

Sheila Sullivan 162

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Ward Peterson 261

Michael Leclair 204

Recardo Segalini Jr. 175

Ed Hawkins 141

Johnathon Anstey 95

ZONING BOARD

(1 seat, 3 years)

Marshall Ford 222

Ed Hawkins 212

ZONING BOARD

(1 seat, 2 years)

John Froumy 217

Marshall Ford 198

ARTICLE 2: Adopt regulations for transfer stations

Yes 276

No 215

ARTICLE 11: Operating budget of $7,002,206

Yes 345

No 148

BOSCAWEN

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Craig Saltmarsh 180

Edward Maloof 117

SUPERVISOR OF CHECKLIST

(1 seat, 3 years)

Sherlene Fisher (write-in) 146

BOW

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(2 seats, 3 years)

Jennifer Strong-Rain 380

John Heise 260

Charles Protzmann 256

BOW SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Robert Louf 487

Ginger Fraser 337

Sharon Eng 335

BRADFORD

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Harold Wright 200

Marlene Freyler 100

James Bibbo III 86

Charles Goodale 41

John Pfeifle 21

BRISTOL

SELECTMAN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Betsy Schneider 279

Janet Cote 183

Philip Dion 175

Richard Alpers 162

Mark Chevalier 83

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(4 seats, 3 years)

Carol Huber 318

Ernie Richards 273

Kerrin Rounds 257

Ronald Preble 251

Thomas Hardy 203

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Ann Fitzpatrick 168

Shirley Yorks 157

Richard Laflamme 69

CANTERBURY

CEMETERY COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Kent Ruesswick 119

Robert Fife 97

CHICHESTER

SUPERVISOR OF CHECKLIST

(1 seat, 5 years)

Donna Chagnon 99

Robert Mann 88

CHICHESTER
SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

DANBURY

ROAD AGENT

(1 seat, 1 year)

Alan Huntoon 211

Jeremy Martin 73

James Farmer 51

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

James Phelps 208

April Gness 66

Jeremy Cornell 58

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $999,886

Yes 209

No 116

ARTICLE 6: $5,000 to renovate bathroom in town hall

Yes 213

No 120

ARTICLE 9: Study withdrawal of Danbury from Newfound School District

Yes 243

No 78

DEERFIELD

SELECTMAN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Rebecca Hutchinson 790

Richard Pitman 609

William Perron 494

BUDGET COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 1 year)

Carol Levesque 348

Charles Reese 285

Laura Hughes 267

ARTICLE 1: Construction of public safety complex for $2,400,000

Yes 425

No 815

ARTICLE 12: Operating budget of $3,391,674

Yes 631

No 589

ARTICLE 17: Opposition to any new overhead voltage transmission lines

Yes 799

No 427

ARTICLE 18: Opposition to the Northern Pass

Yes 796

No 443

DEERFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seats, 3 years)

Kevin Barry 745

Kara Dickson 344

ARTICLE 1: Operating budget of $11,986,253

Yes 685

No 536

ARTICLE 2: Increase in teacher salaries by $351,668 total for 2013-16

Yes 687

No 542

ARTICLE 3: Increase paraeducator salaries by $66,563 total for 2013-15

Yes 639

No 583

DEERING

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Aaron Gill 145

Sharon (Farmer) Fife 142

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Kathleen Hennebury 144

Lou Ellen Beard 144

DUNBARTON

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Travis James 317

Brian Pike 282

TAX COLLECTOR

(1 seat, 3 years)

Judy van Kalken 205

Mert Mann 129

Jeanne Sherman 122

Gregory Arce 84

Joyce Hammond 71

DUNBARTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL COMMITTEE

(2 seats, 3 years)

Rene Ouellet 435

Jarrett Duncan 328

John Herlihy 261

EPSOM

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Robert Blodgett 604

Tony Soltani 98

ROAD AGENT

(1 seat, 2 years)

Gordon Ellis 497

Mike Tinsley 203

EPSOM SCHOOL DISTRICT

ARTICLE 1: Operating budget of $9,143,557

Yes 476

No 364

ARTICLE 2: Increase teacher salaries by $236,808 total for 2013-16

Yes 436

No 405

GILMANTON

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Donald Guarino 411

Elizabeth Abbott 344

ARTICLE 7: Operating budget of $3,315,219

Yes 576

No 154

ARTICLE 37: Raise $45,000 for operating Gilmanton Year-Round Library

Yes 322

No 401

ARTICLE 38: Authorize selectmen to require separation of all recyclables at transfer station

Yes 383

No 346

GILMANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(1 seat, 2 years)

Malcolm Macleod 326

Kristyn Fischev 291

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Robert Carpenter 386

Adam Mini 330

Sally Sykie 281

ARTICLE 13: Operating budget of $9,689,792

Yes 403

No 338

HENNIKER

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Leo Aucoin 231

Peter Flynn 180

Kellie Dyjak 42

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 1 year)

David (Scott) Osgood 279

John Prieto 142

HENNIKER SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Deborah Bess Urbaitis 292

James McElroy 225

John Corbett 198

HILL

No contested races

HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

HILLSBORO

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Wendy Brien-Baker 493

Robert Fredette 322

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Denise Dargie Deforest 408

Alan Urquhart 345

William Clohessy 315

WATER & SEWER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Douglas Parker 521

Bob Hutchinson Jr. 282

ARTICLE 3: Maximum height of all buildings not exceed 50 feet above grade level

Yes 573

No 341

ARTICLE 6: Adopt SB2

Yes 465

No 336

(481 votes needed for 3/5)

HILLSBORO-DEERING DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD AT LARGE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Steven Hahn 627

John Segedy 471

ARTICLE 3: Operating budget of $19,662,098

Yes 602

No 523

HOPKINTON

SELECTMAN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Sara Persechino 565

Kenneth Traum 505

Bryan Pellerin 479

TOWN CLERK/
TAX COLLECTOR

(1 seat, 3 years)

Chuck Gangel 668

David White 299

HOPKINTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

JOHN STARK SCHOOL DISTRICT

ARTICLE 3: Operating budget of $13,170,725

Yes 1,312

No 477

KEARSARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

QUESTION 1: Operating budget

A. $37,316,069 recommended by the school board 696

B. $37,278,065 recommended by the municipal budget committee 1,012

C. $37,328,065, an increase of $50,000 519

QUESTION 2: Increase teacher salaries by $1,468,546 total for 2013-16

Yes 1,358

No 894

QUESTIONS 3: Increase paraeducators salaries by $367,291 total for 2013-15

Yes 1,349

No 900

LOUDON

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Dustin Bowles 344

John Storrs 246

Rocco Bagone III 19

PLANNING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Thomas Moore 380

George Saunderson 288

Stephen Jackson 246

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUND

(1 seat, 3 years)

Lynda Krieger (write-in) 98

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Ken Krzewick (write-in) 247

NEW HAMPTON

ARTICLE 2: Operating budget of $2,469,920

Yes 185

No 76

ARTICLE 10: $43,200 to hire police safety officer for New Hampton School

Yes 179

No 79

NEWBURY

ZONING BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Harry Seidel 163

Steve Russel (write-in) 20

NEWFOUND SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD GROTON

(1 seat, 2 years)

Jeffrey Levesque 920

Jiri Hajek 374

ARTICLE 2: Increase teacher salaries by $56,793 for 2013-14

Yes 1,167

No 583

ARTICLE 6: Rescind the tax cap

Yes 627

No 1,228

ARTICLE 7: Operating budget of $21,735,070

Yes 1,431

No 459

NORTHFIELD

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Kevin Waldron 256

Debra Shepard 188

NORTHWOOD

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

James Hadley 369

Babette Morrill 234

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 2 years)

Betty Smith 315

Norma Heroux 193

POLICE COMMISSION

(1 seat, 3 years)

Richard Wolf 280

“Spike” Bryant 274

ARTICLE 5: Operating budget of $3,303,012

Yes 475

No 156

ARTICLE 9: Authorize selectmen to appoint a town treasurer rather than electing one

Yes 294

No 344

ARTICLE 10: Authorize selectmen to appoint road agent rather than electing one

Yes 291

No 344

NORTHWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Dave Ruth 339

Karen Brieger 293

Bonnie Lee Sears 288

Joseph McCaffery 206

QUESTION 2: Operating budget of $12,356,707

Yes 292

No 367

QUESTION 3: Raise $34,569 to purchase equipment to upgrade school security

Yes 417

No 251

QUESTION 4: Increase educational support personnel salaries by $111,848 total for 2013-16

Yes 317

No 346

QUESTION 5: Increase teacher salaries by $436,384 total for 2013-16

Yes 175

No 488

QUESTION 9: Implement a tax cap on budget

Yes 284

No 352

PEMBROKE

SELECTMAN

(2 seats, 3 years)

Vincent “Doc” Greco 266

David Sheldon Jr. 256

John Duggan 80

WATER COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Chester Martel 179

Andrew Boisvert 125

PEMBROKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

No contested races

PITTSFIELD

PLANNING BOARD

(1 seat, 3 years)

James Pritchard 234

Linda Martin 145

Daniel Schroth 33

ARTICLE 4: Rescind action to elect planning board and return to a planning board of one ex officio and four others appointed by the selectmen

Yes 57

No 356

PITTSFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD

(2 seats, 3 years)

Bea Douglas 277

Raymond Lewis Ramsey 217

Stacey Marie Mills 129

SALISBURY

No contested races

SUTTON

SELECTMAN

(1 seat, 3 years)

Daniel Sundquist 136

Brian Tilton 134

Andrew Palmer 63

TILTON

SEWER COMMISSION

(1 seat, 3 years)

Jason Wright 168

Robert Hoey 118

TILTON-NORTHFIELD FIRE DISTRICT

FIRE COMMISSIONER

(1 seat, 3 years)

Patrick Clark 468

Jane Alden 231

Eric Pyra 82

WARNER

CHANDLER RESERVATION COMMITTEE

(1 seat, 4 years)

Jonathan France 169

Richard Cutting 121

WEARE

ARTICLE 4: Raise $675,000 to construct new Public Works facility

Yes 784

No 566

(810 votes needed for 3/5)

ARTICLE 5: Raise $1,655,000 to replace Peaslee Road Bridge

Yes 766

No 563

(797 votes needed for 3/5)

ARTICLE 6: Operating budget of $4,883,579

Yes 689

No 646

ARTICLE 7: Increase salaries of public works employees by $18,826

Yes 797

No 539

ARTICLE 8: Increase salaries of police department employees by $34,027

Yes 708

No 633

ARTICLE 9: $37,520 for on-call EMS/fire staff

Yes 554

No 785

ARTICLE 11: $19,100 for raises for non-union town and library personnel

Yes 733

No 605

ARTICLE 27: Elected position of chief of police be discontinued to become an appointed position

Yes 833

No 491

ARTICLE 29: Purchase 137 acres of the Alma Shmid property not to exceed $600,000 to protect natural resources

Yes 774

No 547

ARTICLE 30: Establish a revolving fund to provide cable access television

Yes 414

No 901

WEARE SCHOOL DISTRICT

ARTICLE 4: Operating budget of $14,118,941

Yes 568

No 792

ARTICLE 5: Increase salaries of support staff by $150,958 for 2013-14

Yes 596

No 763

WEBSTER

ARTICLE 2: Change the term of tax collector from one to three years beginning next year

Yes 198

No 40

ARTICLE 3: Change the term of town clerk from one to three years beginning next year

Yes 205

No 34

ARTICLE 4: Change the term of the treasurer from one to three years beginning next year

Yes 193

No 45

WILMOT

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(1 seat, 3 years)

Ann Kieffer (write-in) 58

WINNISQUAM SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL BOARD NORTHFIELD

(1 seat, 3 years)

Patricia Sawicki 458

Jon Cilley 286

Related

Mixed results for area teachers as town meeting season kicks off

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Teachers and support staff in Allenstown, Deerfield and Epsom saw new contracts pass at the polls yesterday, while their peers in Northwood and Weare saw theirs rejected. Former state representative Tony Soltani lost his bid for Epsom selectman, Northwood Elementary is getting new security and Deerfield voters gave the cold shoulder to Northern Pass. Weare decided to stop electing its …

LIVE BLOG: N.H. town meetings and elections 2013

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

11:32 p.m.: That looks like the end of our coverage of tonight's notable events folks! Didn't see your town or school district? Check tomorrow's Monitor for full results and more details. We'll be filling in our holes left from missing results tomorrow as well! ----- 10:54 p.m.: Gordon Preston (298 votes) and David Kerr (276) were elected for selectman positions …

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.