Cloudy
68°
Cloudy
Hi 77° | Lo 57°

Results from Day 1 of the State Amateur Golf Championship

  • Doug Champagne of Concord Country Club tees off on the 10th hole at Stonebridge County Club at the opening round of the State Am Golf Championship Monday, July 14, 2014.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)

    Doug Champagne of Concord Country Club tees off on the 10th hole at Stonebridge County Club at the opening round of the State Am Golf Championship Monday, July 14, 2014.

    (GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff) Purchase photo reprints at PhotoExtra »

  • Doug Champagne from Concord Country Club follows through on his second shot on the 11th hole during Monday's action at Stonebridge Country Club in Goffstown.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)<br/><br/><br/>

    Doug Champagne from Concord Country Club follows through on his second shot on the 11th hole during Monday's action at Stonebridge Country Club in Goffstown.

    (GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)


    Purchase photo reprints at PhotoExtra »

  • Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club waits to putt on the 7th hole Monday at the State Am Golf Championship opening round at Stonebridge Country CluB in Goffstown.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)

    Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club waits to putt on the 7th hole Monday at the State Am Golf Championship opening round at Stonebridge Country CluB in Goffstown.

    (GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff) Purchase photo reprints at PhotoExtra »

  • Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club waits to putt on the 7th hole Monday at the State Am Golf Championship opening round at Stonebridge Country CluB in Goffstown.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)<br/><br/><br/>

    Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club waits to putt on the 7th hole Monday at the State Am Golf Championship opening round at Stonebridge Country CluB in Goffstown.

    (GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)


    Purchase photo reprints at PhotoExtra »

  • Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club tees off on the 8th hole at the Stonebridge Country Club Monday for the opening round of the State Am Golf Championship.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)

    Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club tees off on the 8th hole at the Stonebridge Country Club Monday for the opening round of the State Am Golf Championship.

    (GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff) Purchase photo reprints at PhotoExtra »

  • Doug Champagne of Concord Country Club tees off on the 10th hole at Stonebridge County Club at the opening round of the State Am Golf Championship Monday, July 14, 2014.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)
  • Doug Champagne from Concord Country Club follows through on his second shot on the 11th hole during Monday's action at Stonebridge Country Club in Goffstown.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)<br/><br/><br/>
  • Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club waits to putt on the 7th hole Monday at the State Am Golf Championship opening round at Stonebridge Country CluB in Goffstown.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)
  • Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club waits to putt on the 7th hole Monday at the State Am Golf Championship opening round at Stonebridge Country CluB in Goffstown.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)<br/><br/><br/>
  • Tyler Cole from Concord Country Club tees off on the 8th hole at the Stonebridge Country Club Monday for the opening round of the State Am Golf Championship.<br/><br/>(GEOFF FORESTER/Monitor staff)

Nicholas Pandelena shot a 6-under par 66 to take the lead after the first of two days of medal play at the State Amateur Championship yesterday at Stonebridge Country Club in Goffstown.

(Any updates, including weather, for the tournament will be posted on Twitter @NewHampshireGA.)

First round

Nicholas Pandelena, Atkinson 66

Damon Salo, Bretwood 67

Joshua Chamberlain, Crotched 69

Chris Houston, Laconia 70

John DeVito, Indian Mound 70

Chris Durocher, Lake Sunapee 70

Michael Killam, Newport 71

Jim Cilley, Pembroke Pines 71

Michael Martel, Crotched Mountain 71

Matthew Paradis, Derryfield 71

James Pleat, Nashua 72

Phil Pleat, Nashua 72

Ryan Kohler, Hooper 72

Nick MacDonald, Hanover 72

Rob Zimmerman Jr., Nashua 72

Ryan Brogan, Nashua 72

Patrick Mahan, Intervale 72

Ryan Friel, The Overlook 72

Max Linemayr, Wentworth BTS 72

Matthew Killam, Newport 73

Josh LaCasse, Pembroke Pines 73

Matthew Jensen, Laconia 73

Jeremy Duhamel, Manchester 73

Makenzie Denver, Derryfield 74

Justin Jennings, Green Meadow 74

Connor Greenleaf, Windham 74

Craig Steckowych, Portsmouth 74

Ryan Tombs, Manchester 74

Zach Temple, Hanover 74

Alan Bell, Souhegan Woods 74

Nicholas Adjutant, Rochester 75

Chris Kelloway, Portsmouth 75

Christopher Miele, Nashua 75

Jon Malloy, The Oaks 75

Richard Peek, Farmington 75

Michael Mahan, Cochecho 75

Hayden Maroun, Laconia 75

Rich Reeves, Canterbury Woods 75

Daniel Arvanitis, Derryfield 76

Ricky Bergevin, Pembroke Pines 76

David Sherborne, Derryfield 76

Bob Landry, Loudon 76

Mitchell Edwards, Stonebridge 76

Nick Fairweather, Windham 76

Joe Leavitt, Atkinson 76

Ken Nilson, Ridgewood 76

Tim Baines, Intervale 76

Tim Manwaring, Bretwood 76

Dan Doyle, Canterbury Woods 76

Austin Fox, Legends 76

Andy Hunnewell, Carter 77

Doug DeCaprio, Wentworth BTS 77

Nate Choukas, Hanover 77

Scott Doughty, Candia Woods 77

Rick Moreau, Sky Meadow 77

Jack Benson, Den Brae 77

Jamie Ferullo, Rochester 77

Ian Landry, Loudon 78

Chase Dembisky, Souhegan Woods 78

Cameron Salo, Bretwood 78

Sam Nielsen, Sky Meadow 78

Keeton Foster, Pine Grove Springs 78

Christopher Girouard, Amherst 78

Kurt Eddins, Exeter 78

Bo Harris, Intervale 78

Bryce Salo, The Shattuck 78

Mike Blair, Bretwood 78

Bill Everett, Owl’s Nest 79

Ryan Cowette, Manchester 79

Colin Barnea, Rochester 79

Peter Keilty, Portsmouth 79

Hayden Berry, Laconia 79

Robert Williams Jr., Lake Sunapee 79

Griffin Brown, The Overlook 79

Matt Levins, Beaver Meadow 79

Patrick Paulson, Souhegan Woods 79

A.J. Correia, Laconia 80

Tom Hixon, Wentworth BTS 80

Macky Seppala, Bretwood 80

Jeffrey Weishaar, Atkinson 80

Dan Moquin, Waukewan 80

Trinidad Iturralde, Hoodkroft 80

James Kinnunen, The Shattuck 80

Doug Champagne, Concord 80

Ryan Sylvester, Derryfield 81

Troy Joncas, Portsmouth 81

Justin Wilk, Pembroke Pines 81

Derek Mahoney, Intervale 81

Tommy Ethier, Nashua 81

Will McLaughlin, Concord 81

Joe Cooper, Portsmouth 82

Brian Nowak, Amherst 82

Dylan Cowette, Manchester 82

Eric Karlson, The Shattuck 82

Ty Conklin, Breakfast Hill 82

Mark Brogan, Green Meadow 82

Sean Lacey, Intervale 82

Ted Craigie, Lake Sunapee 82

Kurt Wuenschel, Baker Hill 82

Matthew Moore, Pease 83

Kell Traffie, Crotched Mountain 83

Eric Foster, Waukewan 83

Eric McCoy, The Overlook 83

Michael Cole, Amherst 83

Andrew Page, Green Meadow 83

Eric Wilbur, The Overlook 83

Henry Sherman, Hanover 83

Matt Tommila, Bretwood 83

Lukas Linemayr, Wentworth BTS 83

Roman Ojala, Bretwood 84

David Kane, Derryfield 84

Scott Underhill, Manchester 84

Zach Pollard, Hanover 84

Richard Dichard, Green Meadow 85

Curt Graham, Souhegan Woods 85

Jim Cardoso, Sky Meadow 85

Kevin Crowley, Nashua 85

Chris Grassi, Rochester 86

Benjamin Robinson, Manchester 86

Alex von Svoboda, Baker Hill 86

James Kates, Portsmouth 86

Jim Reid, Stonebridge 86

Justin Clutter, Manchester 86

Josh Dutilley, Keene 87

Billy Forcier, Abenaqui 87

Tyler Cole, Concord 88

Justin Benson, Amherst 88

Alan Nemetz, Cochecho 88

Stephen Miele, Intervale 88

Andrew Milkey, The Shattuck 89

Ryan McGuirk, Bald Peak 89

Steve Laterza, Amherst 90

James Branham, Sagamore-Hampton 90

John Hickey, Indian Mound 90

Michael Jensen, Souhegan Woods 91

Marc Stanieich, Passaconaway 92

Michael Brabazon, Pease 94

Greg Champagne, Beaver Meadow 101

Tuesday’s tee times

1st tee

7:05 a.m. – Dan Moquin, Waukewan; Alan Bell, Souhegan; Scott Doughty, Candia Woods

7:15 – Justin Clutter, Manchester; Andrew Page, Green Meadow; Ryan McGuirk, Bald Peak

7:25 – Trinidad Iturralde, Hoodkroft; Michael Brabazon, Pease; Eric Foster, Waukewan

7:35 – John DeVito, Indian Mound; Eric Wilbur, The Overlook; Patrick Mahan, Intervale

7:45 – David Sherborne, Derryfield; Peter Keilty, Portsmouth; Christopher Girouard, Amherst

7:55 – Michael Mahan, Cochecho; James Pleat, Nashua; Nate Choukas, Hanover

8:05 – Stephen Miele, Intervale; Steve Laterza, Amherst; Rick Moreau, Sky Meadow

8:15 – Justin Wilk, Pembroke Pines; James Kates, Portsmouth; Hayden Berry, Laconia

8:25 – Jeffrey Weishaar, Atkinson; Dan Doyle, Canterbury Woods; Mike Blair, Bretwood

8:35 – Matt Levins, Beaver Meadow; Jamie Ferullo, Rochester; Matthew Jensen, Laconia

8:45 – Richard Peek, Farmington; Josh LaCasse, Pembroke Pines; Jeremy Duhamel, Manchester

8:55 – James Branham, Sagamore-Hampton; Zach Pollard, Hanover; Justin Benson, Amherst

11:50 – Curt Graham, Souhegan Woods; Kell Traffie, Crotched Mountain; Matthew Moore, Pease

Noon – Ryan Cowette, Manchester; Michael Jensen, Souhegan Woods; Justin Jennings, Green Meadow

12:10 p.m. – Joe Cooper, Portsmouth; Michael Killam, Newport; Chase Dembisky, Souhegan Woods

12:20 – Matthew Killam, Newport; Ian Landry, Loudon; Bryce Salo, The Shattuck

12:30 – Eric Karlson, The Shattuck; Max Linemayr, Wentworth BTS; Bob Landry, Loudon

12:40 – Ryan Tombs, Manchester; Chris Kelloway, Portsmouth; Doug Champagne, Concord

12:50 – Daniel Arvanitis, Derryfield; Jack Benson, Den Brae; Jon Malloy, The Oaks

1:00 – John Hickey, Indian Mound; Rich Reeves, Canterbury Woods; Alex von Svoboda, Baker Hill

1:10 – Bill Everett, Owl’s Nest; Ken Nilson, Ridgewood; Bo Harris, Intervale

1:20 – Griffin Brown, The Overlook; Tim Manwaring, Bretwood; Hayden Maroun, Laconia

1:30 – Doug DeCaprio, Wentworth BTS; Michael Cole, Amherst; Mark Brogan, Green Meadow

10th tee

7 a.m. – Sam Nielsen, Sky Meadow; Mitchell Edwards, Stonebridge; Greg Champagne, Beaver Meadow

7:10 – Sean Lacey, Intervale; Brian Nowak, Amherst; Josh Dutilley, Keene

7:20 – Ryan Sylvester, Derryfield; Robert Williams Jr., Lake Sunapee; Connor Greenleaf, Windham

7:30 – Austin Fox, Legends; Marc Stanieich, Passaconaway; Eric McCoy, The Overlook

7:40 – Joshua Chamberlain, Crotched Mountain; Will McLaughlin, Concord; Nicholas Pandelena, Atkinson

7:50 – Ryan Friel, The Overlook; Chris Houston, Laconia; Ryan Kohler, Hooper

8:00 – Scott Underhill, Manchester; Matt Tommila, Bretwood; Christopher Miele, Nashua

8:10 – Patrick Paulson, Souhegan Woods; Zach Temple, Hanover; Ricky Bergevin, Pembroke Pines

8:20 – Ted Craigie, Lake Sunapee; Billy Forcier, Abenaqui; Richard Dichard, Green Meadow

8:30 – Kurt Eddins, Exeter; David Kane, Derryfield; Rob Zimmerman Jr., Nashua

8:40 – A.J. Correia, Laconia; Tim Baines, Intervale; Henry Sherman, Hanover

8:50 – Jim Reid, Stonebridge; Andrew Milkey, The Shattuck; Tom Hixon, Wentworth BTS

11:45 – Nicholas Adjutant, Rochester; Dylan Cowette, Manchester; Tyler Cole, Concord

11:55 – Makenzie Denver, Derryfield; Damon Salo, Bretwood; Troy Joncas, Portsmouth

12:05 p.m. – Benjamin Robinson, Manchester; Cameron Salo, Bretwood; Chris Durocher, Lake Sunapee

12:15 – Derek Mahoney, Intervale; Andy Hunnewell, Carter; Jim Cardoso, Sky Meadow

12:25 – Tommy Ethier, Nashua; Lukas Linemayr, Wentworth BTS; James Kinnunen, The Shattuck

12:35 – Ty Conklin, Breakfast Hill; Kurt Wuenschel, Baker Hill; Nick Fairweather, Windham

12:45 – Craig Steckowych, Portsmouth; Nick MacDonald, Hanover; Michael Martel, Crotched Mountain

12:55 – Jim Cilley, Pembroke Pines; Joe Leavitt, Atkinson; Phil Pleat, Nashua

1:05 – Macky Seppala, Bretwood; Chris Grassi, Rochester; Matthew Paradis, Derryfield

1:15 – Colin Barnea, Rochester; Roman Ojala, Bretwood; Keeton Foster, Pine Grove Springs

1:25 – Alan Nemetz, Cochecho; Ryan Brogan, Nashua; Kevin Crowley, Nashua

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.