M/sunny
55°
M/sunny
Hi 83° | Lo 60°

Feliz, Smith win two events each as Concord boys’ track team grabs second

  • Concord High's George Feliz ( center) races to first place in the 110-meter hurdles at yesterday's Division I Track and Field Championships at Winnacunnet High.<br/><br/>(JOHN TULLY / Monitor Staff)

    Concord High's George Feliz ( center) races to first place in the 110-meter hurdles at yesterday's Division I Track and Field Championships at Winnacunnet High.

    (JOHN TULLY / Monitor Staff)

  • Smita Boesch-Dining, of Concord, competed in the girls 800 meter run and placed second during the Division I Track and Field Championships at Winnacunnet High School in Hampton on Friday afternoon, May 24, 2013.<br/><br/>(JOHN TULLY / Monitor Staff)

    Smita Boesch-Dining, of Concord, competed in the girls 800 meter run and placed second during the Division I Track and Field Championships at Winnacunnet High School in Hampton on Friday afternoon, May 24, 2013.

    (JOHN TULLY / Monitor Staff)

  • Concord High's George Feliz ( center) races to first place in the 110-meter hurdles at yesterday's Division I Track and Field Championships at Winnacunnet High.<br/><br/>(JOHN TULLY / Monitor Staff)
  • Smita Boesch-Dining, of Concord, competed in the girls 800 meter run and placed second during the Division I Track and Field Championships at Winnacunnet High School in Hampton on Friday afternoon, May 24, 2013.<br/><br/>(JOHN TULLY / Monitor Staff)

HAMPTON – Earlier in the month, Hayden Daly bluntly assessed the stakes for the Concord boys’ track and field team. The Division I championships awaited, mere weeks away, and Daly knew where the team belonged. Top five. Anything lower would be a disappointment.

Daly had reason to take the stance he did. He knew he had the horses that could get the job done. Yesterday, at a wet Winnacunnet High School, the aces delivered.

George Feliz swept the hurdles events, B.J. Smith won both the 1,600 and 3,200, and Concord duked it out with the elites in the division, totaling 63 points to finish second behind champion Nashua North (108) and a point ahead of Bedford (62). Pinkerton and Winnacunnet were fourth and fifth with 54 and 44 points, respectively.

The girls’ team, which was paced by Megan Reese’s school-record jump in the pole vault and the 4x800 team’s win, totaled 35 points to climb into the top six, behind champion Bedford (97.5), Londonderry (94), Bishop Guertin (72), Winnacunnet (63) and Exeter (47).

The boys’ team’s second-place finish isn’t official, and could change – the pole vault was suspended due to the pouring rain with Bedford competitors still remaining – but the Tide is assured a top-three finish, which Daly said was where he felt it could finish if the events went according to plan.

“I’m really happy, but that’s kind of what we expected to do,” he said. “I didn’t know if we’d score that many points. … Outside shot, I thought we might get second.”

Concord placed highly because its heralded athletes competed up to their billing – if not beyond. Feliz came in as the defending champion in the 110 hurdles, and kept his crown with a time of 14.78 seconds, while also taking first in the 300 hurdles at 40.66.

The stakes were different for Feliz – after emerging onto the scene last year, he was the top seed in both events – but the junior said he wasn’t feeling any more weight on his shoulders.

“It was definitely the same amount of pressure,” he said. “The team deserved (the wins), everybody on this team deserves it because we worked hard all season, and we’ve been wanting to get up there.”

Smith provided a terrific encore to last spring (he was second in the 3,200), answering his solid performance with a great one. He won the 1,600 at 4:22.22 before winning the 3,200, his strong suit, at 9:38.74.

“Coming through in the (1,600), and feeling really good afterward, that was really motivational to show I can do it in the Meet of Champions,” he said. “Then winning the (3,200), it was good to know I’m in good enough shape to do what I need to do this time of year.”

The Crimson Tide also got a chunk of points in the 100, when Walters Ndi and Tolbert Nemo raced neck and neck before Ndi edged him for second place, 11.37 to 11.41. Harry Gunn (fifth, high jump), Angel Feliz (fifth, long jump) and the 4x100 team of Ndi, Nemo, Marc Gaudet and George Feliz (third) provided the rest of the Tide’s points.

On the girls’ side, Reese was the individual star with a jump of 11 feet in the pole vault, which set a school record and checked off a personal goal for the junior.

“I screamed a little bit (after clearing the bar),” she said. “I’ve been working at getting past that 10-6 mark for a while. Coming into today, I knew I would do 11. … Getting it on my first attempt was the greatest thing ever.”

The Tide also made its presence felt right away, as the 4x800 team of Erin Waters, Michaella Conery, Katherine Tebbits and Smita Boesch-Dining, which was seeded just third going into the day, pulled off the win in the meet’s first track event at 9:42.98, providing the team with, as Coach Jessica Boezeman put it, “a great way to start off the day.”

Concord also got great performances from Rebecca Massah, who was third in the 100 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles, and Boesch-Dining, who took third in the 800. The 4x400 relay team, which consisted of Amanda Schoenfeld, Hannah Orzechowski, Massah and Boesch-Dining, took sixth.

(Drew Bonifant can be reached at 369-3340 or abonifant@cmonitor.com or on Twitter @dbonifant.)

High school track & field

Division I boys’ championship

(Pole vault will be completed Tuesday, so final team results may change.)

Team scores

1. Nashua North, 108

2. CONCORD, 63

3. Bedford, 62

4. Pinkerton, 54

5. Winnacunnet, 44

6. Keene, 38

7. Alvirne, 33

8. Salem, 24

8. Manchester Memorial, 24

10. Bishop Guertin, 22

10. Londonderry, 22

12. Merrimack, 12

13. Exeter, 11

14. Dover, 8

15. Nashua South, 2

Event results

100 – 1. Zakari Jenkins, North, 10.99; 2. Walters Ndi, Concord, 11.37; 3. Tolbert Nemo, Concord, 11.41; 4. James Toohey, Pinkerton, 11.48; 5. Trevor Knight, South, 11.54; 6. Michael Pagan, North, 11.59

200 – 1. Zakari Jenkins, North, 22.54; 2. William Goulding, North, 22.99; 3. Zach Cicio, Pinkerton, 23.16; 4. Starlin Ortiz, Londonderry, 23.17; 5. Mackenzie Turgeon, Bedford, 23.17; 6. James Toohey, Pinkerton, 23.42

400 – 1. Rob Flynn, Bedford, 51.25; 2. Connor Kwiecien, Pinkerton, 51.38; 3. Tommy Harter, Winnacunnet, 51.94; 4. Noah Arling, BG, 52.05; 5. Christian Leefmans, Exeter, 52.17; 6. Robert Younghusband, Alvirne, 52.46

800 – 1. Chris Poggi, Pinkerton, 1:57.1; 2. Seamus Cullinane, Winnacunnet, 1:59.45; 3. Brett Hoerner, Memorial, 1:59.55; 4. Dan Damato, Keene, 2:00.0; 5. Zach Reynolds, Memorial, 2:02.37; 6. Peter Winslow, Exeter, 2:02.84

1,600 – 1. B.J. Smith, Concord, 4:22.22; 2. Aaron Bellomo, Alvirne, 4:24.28; 3. Griffin Gagnon, BG, 4:28.08; 4. Sam Daly, Bedford, 4:29.06; 5. Dan Damato, Keene, 4:29.19; 6. Patrick Chabot, Pinkerton, 4:32.92

3,200 –1. B.J. Smith, Concord, 9:38.74; 2. Aaron Bellomo, Alvirne, 9:43.98; 3. Phillip Parent, Pinkerton, 9:47.17; 4. Mitchell Dutton, Salem, 9:47.23; 5. Tristam Winship, Bedford, 9:50.33; 6. Craig Hammond, North, 9:54.2

110 hurdles – 1. George Feliz, Concord, 14.78; 2. Daniel Sypek, BG, 15.26; 3. Andrew Dwyer, North, 15.62; 4. Nate Jaeger, Bedford, 15.76; 5. Shawn Case, Memorial, 15.96; 6. Shane Perron, Dover, 16.99

300 hurdles – 1. George Feliz, Concord, 40.66; 2. Nate Jaeger, Bedford, 40.87; 3. Ethan Boucher, Alvirne, 41.71; 4. Sawyer Baldwin, Keene, 41.79; 5. Michael Root, North, 43.42; 6. Andrew Dwyer, North, 43.48

4x100 – 1. North, 43.89; 2. Bedford, 43.92; 3. Concord, 44.51; 4. Londonderry, 45.31; 5. Merrimack, 45.68; 6. Pinkerton, 45.73

4x400 – 1. Winnacunnet, 3:32.51; 2. North, 3:33.59; 3. Keene, 3:33.76; 4. Bedford, 3:34.57; 5. BG, 3:34.62; 6. Alvirne, 3:35.38

4x800 – 1. North, 8:19.64; 2. Pinkerton, 8:23.15; 3. Londonderry, 8:23.78; 4. Bedford, 8:26.94; 5. Exeter, 8:27.54; 6. BG, 8:30.6

High jump – 1. Keelan McCoole, Bedford, 6-4; 2. Starlin Ortiz, Londonderry, 6-2; 3. Alec Boucher, Winnacunnet, 6-0; 3. Mark Franklin, Pinkerton, 6-0; 5. Peter Winslow, Exeter, 5-10; 5. Austin Ogiba, Alvirne, 5-10; 5. Harry Gunn, Concord, 5-10

Long jump – 1. Jordan Bowman, Salem, 21-2; 2. Eric Balben, Keene, 20-7 1/4; 3. Jeff Guichard, Merrimack, 19-11 3/4; 4. Owen Tracey, Merrimack, 19-11 3/4; 5. Angel Feliz, Concord, 19-8 1/4; 6. John Beauregard, Exeter, 19-4 3/4

Triple jump – 1. Demitri Jackson, North, 43-1/2; 2. Philip Skinner, Alvirne, 41-4; 3. Shawn Case, Memorial, 41-0; 4. Sam Siegart, Winnacunnet, 40-6 3/4; 5. Chris Viola, Bedford, 40-5 3/4; 6. Alex Arika, BG, 39-5 3/4

Shot put – 1. Mike Lynch, North, 49-10; 2. Deric Wagner, North, 49-2 1/4; 3. Mike Shanahan, Dover, 47-1 1/2; 4. Joseph Thibeault, Bedford, 46-11 3/4; 5. Julian Rendon, North, 45-10 3/4; 6. Christian Dyer, Winnacunnet, 44-1

Discus – 1. Mike Lynch, North, 147-9; 2. Kris Burke, Memorial, 142-0; 3. Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 141-2; 4. Brendon Keach, Exeter, 140-1; 5. Danny Merchant, Winnacunnet, 135-3; 6. Deric Wagner, North, 134-9

Javelin – 1. Alex Magoon, Salem, 164-4; 2. Niles Makarewicz-Connor, Winnacunnet, 157-4; 3. Gabriel Shakour, Keene, 156-0; 4. Dean Squires, Pinkerton, 150-5; 5. Nate Sturk, Keene, 150-5; 6. Mike Shanahan, Dover, 150-0

Division I girls’ championship

Team scores

1. Bedford, 97.5

2. Londonderry, 94

3. Bishop Guertin, 72

4. Winnacunnet, 63

5. Exeter, 47

6. CONCORD, 35

7. Salem, 21

8. Keene, 19

9. Pinkerton, 18

10. Nashua North, 17

11. Nashua South, 15

12. Spaulding, 14

13. Timberlane, 12.5

14. Manchester Central, 11

15. Merrimack, 8

16. Alvirne, 6

16. Manchester Memorial, 6

18. Dover, 2

Event results

100 – 1. Johanna Celli, Bedford, 12.64; 2. Kristen Bourque, Londonderry, 12.66; 3. Betsy Garnick, BG, 12.82; 4. Taylor Choate, North, 12.92; 5. Yorgelis Ortiz, Londonderry, 12.93; 6. Sydney Petersen, Exeter, 13.1

200 – 1. Kristen Bourque, Londonderry, 26.13; 2. Johanna Celli, Bedford, 26.71; 3. Taylor Choate, North, 26.85; 4. Sydney Petersen, Exeter, 27.07; 5. Savanna Spencer, Winnacunnet, 27.2; 6. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 27.22

400 – 1. Sarah Burke, BG, 58.69; 2. Rachel Leonard, Exeter, 59.27; 3. Sydney Petersen, Exeter, 59.34; 4. Danielle Gajewski, Timberlane, 59.46; 5. Savanna Spencer, Winnacunnet, 59.95; 6. Rebecca Rooney, Bedford, 1:00.24

800 – 1. Gwenyth Winship, Bedford, 2:19.34; 2. Molly McCabe, BG, 2:19.96; 3. Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord, 2:20.07; 4. Amanda Szymanski, Londonderry, 2:21.69; 5. Brittney Sorbello, Dover, 2:23.4; 6. Maryjune Lachance, Central, 2:24.1

1,600 – 1. Shannon Murdock, Exeter, 5:09.37; 2. Amanda Szymanski, Londonderry, 5:16.45; 3. Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton, 5:18.44; 4. Mercedes McCoy, Winnacunnet, 5:19.12; 5. Alissa Rogers, Londonderry, 5:23.51; 6. Sydney Lagueux, Londonderry, 5:27.97

3,200 –1. Shannon Murdock, Exeter, 11:11.77; 2. Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton, 11:15.05; 3. Lydia Lyman, Alvirne, 11:35.49; 4. Mercedes McCoy, Winnacunnet, 11:38.15; 5. Alissa Rogers, Londonderry, 11:39.35; 6. Kristen Larosa, Bedford, 11:40.24

110 hurdles – 1. Betsy Garnick, BG, 14.43; 2. Letti Hibbard, Bedford, 15.83; 3. Rebecca Massah, Concord, 15.86; 4. Anna Noble, Spaulding, 16.29; 5. Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet, 16.44; 6. Morgan Kozyra, South, 16.68

300 hurdles – 1. Betsy Garnick, BG, 45.64; 2. Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet, 46.7; 3. Anna Noble, Spaulding, 47.13; 4. Rebecca Massah, Concord, 47.63; 5. Elise Leavitt, Exeter, 47.98; 6. Crystal Peatfield, Salem, 47.99

4x100 – 1. Bedford, 50.42; 2. Londonderry, 50.55; 3. North, 51.13; 4. Keene, 51.67; 5. BG, 52.03; 6. Salem, 52.09

4x400 – 1. Bedford, 4:00.61; 2. Londonderry, 4:03.06; 3. Winnacunnet, 4:07.14; 4. Exeter, 4:07.38; 5. BG, 4:09.0; 6. Concord, 4:09.34

4x800 – 1. Concord, 9:42.98; 2. Bedford, 9:48.81; 3. Londonderry, 9:54.31; 4. Timberlane, 10:00.31; 5. BG, 10:06.35; 6. North, 10:19.03

High jump – 1. Jenny Mara, Bedford, 5-4; 2. Anika Hibbard, Bedford, 5-2; 3. Olivia Burke, Salem, 5-0; 4. Madeline Pacella, Keene, 5-0; 5. Courtney O’Connell, Bedford, 4-10; 6. Letti Hibbard, Bedford, 4-10; 6. Emily Swanson, Timberlane, 4-10

Pole vault – 1. Jamie Briggs, Keene, 11-6; 2. Megan Reese, Concord, 11-0; 3. Elizabeth Allard, South, 10-6; 4. Melanie Packard, Londonderry, 10-6; 5. Amy Vegliante, BG, 10-0; 6. Natalie Howes, Londonderry, 9-6

Long jump – 1. Betsy Garnick, BG, 17-11 3/4; 2. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 17-6 3/4; 3. Jayne Boylan, South, 16-8; 4. Briana Silck, BG, 16-7 1/2; 5. Lauren MacGregor, Salem, 16-5; 6. Brenna Williams, Bedford, 16-2 3/4

Triple jump – 1. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 34-11; 2. Lauren MacGregor, Salem, 34-3 1/4; 3. Carolyn Nichols, BG, 33-5 1/4; 4. Emily Swanson, Timberlane, 33-2 3/4; 5. Naisha LeFort, Salem, 33-1/4; 6. Madeline Pacella, Keene, 32-10

Shot put – 1. Patty Driscoll, Londonderry, 35-2; 2. Corina Chao, Winnacunnet, 34-11 1/4; 3. Jen Coffey, Merrimack, 34-7 3/4; 4. Stephanie Elliot, Spaulding, 34-1/4; 5. Megan Cunningham, South, 33-6 1/4; 6. Erin Ellison, Exeter, 33-2 1/2

Discus – 1. Amanda Ouellette, Bedford, 101-9; 2. Patty Driscoll, Londonderry, 101-2; 3. Gabrielle Sinotte, Memorial, 99-2; 4. Kayla Watson, Pinkerton, 97-3; 5. Corina Chao, Winnacunnet, 92-1; 6. Melanie Lamar, Exeter, 91-0

Javelin – 1. Dominique Pascoal, Central, 122-4; 2. Natalie Howes, Londonderry, 116-3; 3. Ariana Fiacco, Winnacunnet, 112-2; 4. Sandy Guenther, Londonderry, 111-5; 5. Kathryn Flynn, Merrimack, 109-8; 6. Danielle Donovan, Salem, 104-5

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.