Cloudy
76°
Cloudy
Hi 78° | Lo 55°

Kearsarge boys claim first-ever track title

  • Gabe Carter of Kearsarge competes in the long jump during Sunday's Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

    Gabe Carter of Kearsarge competes in the long jump during Sunday's Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School. (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

  • Jaila Remillard of Winnisquam competes in the 300 meter hurdle final during the Division III Track Championships at InterLakes High School Sunday afternoon.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

    Jaila Remillard of Winnisquam competes in the 300 meter hurdle final during the Division III Track Championships at InterLakes High School Sunday afternoon. (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

  • Zach Beltz of Kearsarge at the high jump during Sunday's Division III Track Championships held at Interlakes High School.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

    Zach Beltz of Kearsarge at the high jump during Sunday's Division III Track Championships held at Interlakes High School. (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

  • Bow's Jordan Birtz crossing the finish line of the 100 meter dash at Sunday's Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

    Bow's Jordan Birtz crossing the finish line of the 100 meter dash at Sunday's Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School. (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

  • Suzie Barry of Bow begins her throw in the shot put final of the Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School Sunday afternoon.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

    Suzie Barry of Bow begins her throw in the shot put final of the Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School Sunday afternoon. (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

  • Gabe Carter of Kearsarge competes in the long jump during Sunday's Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)
  • Jaila Remillard of Winnisquam competes in the 300 meter hurdle final during the Division III Track Championships at InterLakes High School Sunday afternoon.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)
  • Zach Beltz of Kearsarge at the high jump during Sunday's Division III Track Championships held at Interlakes High School.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)
  • Bow's Jordan Birtz crossing the finish line of the 100 meter dash at Sunday's Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)
  • Suzie Barry of Bow begins her throw in the shot put final of the Division III Track Championships at Interlakes High School Sunday afternoon.  (Karen Bobotas/for the Concord Monitor)

MEREDITH – Most teams had left the Division III track and field championships, but Kearsarge remained behind. The boys’ discus event had not yet finished and the Cougars were holding onto the title by a mere half point over Monadnock with top throwers from both teams yet to compete. But the yell that echoed around the mostly empty Inter-Lakes track after the final results were posted could only mean one thing: The Kearsarge boys had just won their first ever state title.

Gabe Carter won three individual events and Jacob Jones broke his personal best discus throw by 7 feet to finish second and give his team the winning points.

“I knew we were close, but I didn’t know we were that close,” said a smiling Jones, who didn’t know his points decided the championship while he was competing. “It’s a great surprise.”

Kearsarge tallied 74.5 points to narrowly win the title over Monadnock (68). Hopkinton (46), Inter-Lakes (39), Bow (37), Berlin (36) and Campbell (34) rounded out the top seven team standings, which had been very close at the top throughout the meet.

“We knew it would be very competitive, to the point it was too close to call,” Coach Ernie Brake said. That said, the Kearsarge coaches knew they had a talented and experienced team to work with, crediting the leadership of the team’s captains, as well as 11 seniors.

“We had some new freshmen which helped, and some good veterans. It was really a team effort. Even the kids who didn’t score points worked really hard and raised each other to compete at the next level,” said Coach Ed Rehor, who has been with the team since 1998.

Among those veteran leaders was senior captain Carter, who won the long jump (21-10), the triple jump (41-10 3∕4) and the 110 hurdles (15.98). Carter was seeded first in the triple jump and hurdles and second in the long jump and knew he needed to perform well, especially with the team contending for a championship.

“I felt pretty confident, but I knew I had to perform if I was going to meet my seeds,” said Carter, who added that out of the 11 seniors on the team, many have been teammates since middle school.

“We knew we had a chance since the beginning of the year,” added Conor Terhunne, a senior captain along with Corey Jerome and Sam Vanetten.

The Cougars scored points in all disciplines, but the jumps and hurdles were the strongest events for Kearsarge, led by Carter, Vanetten (second high jump), Zach Beltz (fourth high jump), Logan Maville (fifth 300 hurdles, sixth triple jump) and Troy Davis (tied-fifth high jump). On the track, Reed Bell (400) and the 4x100 relay of Eric Morin, Beltz, Jerome and Elliot Lukaitis qualified for next weekend’s Meet of Champions with third-place finishes.

Hopkinton finished third behind wins from Aaron Beckwith in the pole vault (with a Division III record vault of 13-7, despite the windy conditions) and Cam DeBrusk in the 1,600 (4:31.52), who just nipped Cameron Daly of Inter-Lakes at the finish line by .05 seconds. Dom Repucci (second 3,200) and Brandon Cayer (third shot put) also did well for the Hawks.

Bow also broke a Division III record in the 4x800 (8:18.08) behind the quartet of the Evans triplets – Alex, Sam and Ben – and Kevin McCully (third triple jump). The same four runners also formed the third-place 4x400 relay. Captain Alex Evans said they hope to finish in the top three next weekend. An injured Jordan Birtz (second 100) also qualified for MOC to lead Bow.

Another local bright spot was Viktor Montanez of Hillsboro-Deering, who won both the 100 (11.68) and the 200 (23.28) after displaying great skill in getting quick starts out of the blocks.

“I felt determined,” said Montanez, commenting on his eighth seed in the 100 and his fourth seed in the 200. “I had a really good start. I worked hard practicing starts all week with Coach Spanos.”

Belmont’s Joseph Boles (second 800) and Bruce Zimmer (second shot put) also qualified for MOCs.

On the girls’ side, Bow was the top local team, finishing third with 67 points, behind winner Monadnock (84) and runner-up White Mountains (73). Hopkinton (50.5) and Somersworth (30) rounded out the top five.

“The girls performed to the best of their abilities and did everything we asked of them,” Falcons Coach Amelia Boyd said.

Bow was led by Taylor Morrison (second 100, third 200), who also ran on the winning 4x400 (4:13.54) relay with Brooke Fortin, Haleigh Garrett and Nora Scanlan and the second-place 4x100 relay with Christy Vinnenberg, Fortin and Scanlan. The 4x800 relay (10:14) of Vinnenberg, Garrett, Brooke Marshall and Katrina Wiesner also won. Maggie Jensen broke her personal-best in the triple jump by 3 feet to land in second, going above and beyond her seed, as did Scanlan, who finished second in the 300 hurdles.

“We had a lot of PRs. We put in our best effort. That’s all you can ask for. I’m very happy with how the team did,” said Scanlan, a captain for the Falcons.

Distance runners paced the Hawks to fourth, led by Sarah Nadeau, who won the 1,600 in 5:26 after a strong kick to pass Derryfield’s Casey Hecox on the final lap. Nadeau was also third in the 800.

“It was kind of hard since it was windy, but I was happy with my pace. I definitely feel good about it,” Nadeau said.

Katie Irwin (1,600), Emily Calder (3,200) and the 4x800 relay of Emma Geiger, Paige Scammon, Brianna Russell and Shannon Nadeau all qualified for MOC with third-place finishes, as did Brittany Marshall, who was second in the pole vault.

Carolyn Haron of Kearsarge won the pole vault (9-0) and Katie White of H-D won the javelin (125-5) for the other two local victories. White, with a third-place finish in the shot put, along with Winnisquam’s Jaila Remillard (second 400) and Carissa Archibald (third high jump) also qualified for MOC in their respective events.

Division III boys’ championship

Team scores

1. KEARSARGE, 74.5

2. Monadnock, 68

3. HOPKINTON, 46

4. Inter-Lakes, 39

5. BOW, 37

6. Berlin, 36

7. Campbell, 34

8. Somersworth, 28

9. Newmarket, 24

9. Prospect Mountain, 24

11. White Mountains, 21

12. HILLSBORO-DEERING, 20

13. Newfound, 19.5

14. BELMONT, 16

14. Fall Mountain, 16

16. Mascenic, 10

16. Wilton-Lyndeborough, 10

16. SANT BANI, 10

19. Conant, 8

20. Gilford, 7

21. Portsmouth Christian, 4

21. FRANKLIN, 4

23. Moultonborough, 2

Event results

100 – 1. Viktor Montanez, H-D, 11.68; 2. Jordan Birtz, Bow, 12.11; 3. David Donovan, Inter-Lakes, 12.16; 4. Isaiah Gaddy, Somersworth, 12.23; 5. Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 12.30; 6. Matthew MacLean, Monadnock, 12.31

200 – 1. Viktor Montanez, H-D, 23.28; 2. Isaiah Gaddy, Somersworth, 23.53; 3. David Donovan, Inter-Lakes, 23.90; 4. Isaiah Prince, Monadnock, 24.02; 5. Nick Espo, Newmarket, 24.03; 6. Matt Belcik, Monadnock, 24.13

400 – 1. Nick Espo, Newmarket, 52.47; 2. Matt Belcik, Monadnock, 52.75; 3. Reed Bell, Kearsarge, 53.32; 4. Javin de Mello-Folsom, Sant Bani, 53.70; 5. Caleb Loiselle, Fall Mtn., 53.80; 6. Cody Deblois, Berlin, 53.83

800 – 1. Sean Munnelly, Campbell, 2:00.01; 2. Joseph Boles, Belmont, 2:01.22; 3. Ethan Call, White Mtns., 2:01.63; 4. Sam Evans, Bow, 2:01.67; 5. Cody Symonds, Prospect Mtn., 2:04.92; 6. Cameron Daly, Inter-Lakes, 2:06.06

1,600 – 1. Cam DeBrusk, Hopkinton, 4:31.52; 2. Cameron Daly, Inter-Lakes, 4:31.57; 3. Ethan Call, White Mtns., 4:32.50; 4. Sean Munnelly, Campbell, 4:33.96; 5. Colby Clark, Sant Bani, 4:34.95; 6. Levi Frye, Fall Mtn., 4:36.77

3,200 –1. Tim Fafard, Mascenic, 9:38.99; 2. Dom Repucci, Hopkinton, 9:57.94; 3. Drew Tuttle, Prospect Mtn., 10:12.90; 4. Colby Clark, San Bani, 10:12.91; 5. Conor Terhune, Kearsarge, 10:21.71; 6. Ryan LaFrance, Gilford, 10:27.89

110 hurdles – 1. Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 15.98; 2. Brendan Adair, Newfound, 16.26; 3. Zachary Jarosz, Newmarket, 16.48; 4. Dillon Sylvester, Franklin, 16.87; 5. Mark Jannini, Prospect Mtn., 16.93; 6. Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 17.21

300 hurdles – 1. Brendan Adair, Newfound, 41.38; 2. Addison Pratt, Somersworth, 41.76; 3. Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 42.66; 4. Zachary Jarosz, Newmarket, 42.75; 5. Logan Maville, Kearsarge, 43.74; 6. Travis Currier, White Mtns., 43.84

4x100 – 1. Monadnock, 45.26; 2. Prospect Mtn., 46.05; 3. Kearsarge, 46.26; 4. Inter-Lakes, 46.66; 5. Campbell, 46.94; 6. Bow, 47.06

4x400 – 1. Monadnock, 3:35.47; 2. Campbell, 3:38.64; 3. Bow, 3:39.68; 4. Kearsarge, 3:40.72; 5. Fall Mtn., 3:40.85; 6. Newmarket, 3:41.48

4x800 – 1. Bow, 8:18.08; 2. White Mtns., 8:30.89; 3. Prospect Mtn., 8:36.41; 4. Hopkinton, 8:48.54; 5. Monadnock, 8:55.18; 6. Newmarket, 8:59.84

High jump – 1. Jordan Litts, Wilton-Lyndeborough, 6-0; 2. Sam Van Etten, Kearsarge, 5-10; 3. Jesse Martin, Berlin, 5-10; 4. Zach Beltz, Kearsarge, 5-8; 5. R.J. Silva, Newfound, 5-8; 5. Troy Davis, Kearsarge, 5-8

Pole vault – 1. Aaron Beckwith, Hopkinton, 13-7; 2. Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 11-6; 3. Brendan O’Brien, Campbell, 11-0; 3. Ben Billings, Campbell, 11-0; 5. Slattery Donohoe, Hopkinton, 11-0; 6. Morgan Latham, Fall Mtn., 10-6

Long jump – 1. Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 20-10; 2. Tommy Gallagher, Berlin, 20-5; 3. David Donovan, Inter-Lakes, 20-2 1/2; 4. Nick Fleury, Hopkinton, 19-7  1/2; 5. Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 19-7; 6. Jesse Martin, Berlin, 19-5

Triple jump – 1. Gabe Carter, Kearsarge, 41-10 3/4; 2. Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 41-4; 3. Kevin McCully, Bow, 40-10 1/2; 4. Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 40-8; 5. Tristan Price, Moultonborough, 39-6 1/4; 6. Logan Maville, 39-6

Shot put – 1. Richard Dragon, Berlin, 43-5 1/4; 2. Bruce Zimmer, Belmont, 43-3; 3. Brandon Cayer, Hopkinton, 42-1/2; 4. Ryan McGovern, PC, 41-7 1/2; 5. Justin Hasse, Conant, 41-6 1/2; 6. Derek Lotito, Monadnock, 41-3 3/4

Discus – 1. Richard Dragon, Berlin, 127-3; 2. Jacob Jones, Kearsarge, 125-2; 3. Mitchell Fillion, Gilford, 124-1; 4. Mitchell Jurius, Inter-Lakes, 121-2; 5. Nick Skrocki, Monadnock, 116-4; 6. Tim Conklin, Bow, 115-8

Javelin – 1. Levi Frye, Fall Mtn., 150-3; 2. Tim Brackett, Somersworth, 145-11; 3. Eli Hodgson, Conant, 142-0; 4. Devante Carter, Inter-Lakes, 141-2; 5. Brandon Cayer, Hopkinton, 140-8; 6. Chris Ketchum, Bow, 139-1

Division III girls’ championship

Team scores

1. Monadnock, 84

2. White Mountains, 73

3. BOW, 67

4. HOPKINTON, 50.5

5. Somersworth, 30

6. Conant, 28

7. WINNISQUAM, 24

8. Campbell, 19.5

9. Fall Mountain, 19

10. HILLSBORO-DEERING, 16

10. Newmarket, 16

10. Sunapee, 16

10. Derryfield, 16

14. KEARSARGE, 14

15. Berlin, 13

16. Gilford, 12

17. Inter-Lakes, 11

18. Mascenic, 10

19. Laconia, 9

20. Newfound, 8

21. Prospect Mountain, 6

21. Newport, 6

23. Portsmouth Christian, 4

24. FRANKLIN, 2

24. BELMONT, 2

26. Hinsdale, 1

26. CONCORD CHRISTIAN, 1

Event results

100 – 1. Kathareeya Tonyai, Conant, 12.79; 2. Taylor Morrison, Bow, 13.04; 3. Savannah Cavanaugh, Campbell, 13.16; 4. Kate Gross, Monadnock, 13.41; 5. Shannia Aho, Conant, 13.49; 6. Monique Gassek, White Mtns., 13.58

200 – 1. Kathareeya Tonyai, Conant, 26.03; 2. Hannah Wood, Newmarket, 26.61; 3. Taylor Morrison, Bow, 26.78; 4. Shannia Aho, Conant, 27.64; 5. Monique Gassek, White Mtns., 28.03; 6. Mahala Pincince, CC, 28.36

400 – 1. Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 58.70; 2. Jaila Remillard, Winnisquam, 59.08; 3. Hannah Wood, Newmarket, 59.52; 4. Alex Curtis, White Mtns., 59.88; 5. Brooke Fortin, Bow, 61.78; 6. Michaela Sorrell, Laconia, 63.38

800 – 1. Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 2:24.49; 2. Jackie Kleinschrodt, White Mtns., 2:28.23; 3. Sarah Nadeau, Hopkinton, 2:30.36; 4. Jessica Schanlaber, White Mtns., 2:31.30; 5. Erin McNamara, Winnisquam, 2:31.36; 6. Shannon Nadeau, Hopkinton, 2:31.85

1,600 – 1. Sarah Nadeau, Hopkinton, 5:26.25; 2. Casey Hecox, Derryfield, 5:30.46; 3. Katie Irwin, Hopkinton, 5:32.02; 4. Jessica Schanlaber, White Mtns., 5:32.67; 5. Katrina Wiesner, Bow, 5:32.84; 6. Sarah Lane, Bow, 5:43.95

3,200 – 1. Elizabeth McGurk, Mascenic, 11:50.21; 2. Casey Hecox, Derryfield, 12:11.40; 3. Emily Calder, Hopkinton, 12:19.23; 4. Katrina Wiesner, Bow, 12:19.85; 5. Katie Irwin, Hopkinton, 12:28.48; 6. Hope Gardner, Fall Mtn., 12:33.37

100 hurdles – 1. Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 15.57; 2. Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 15.91; 3. Crista Hargbol, Sunapee, 16.13; 4. Jaila Remillard, Winnisquam, 16.81; 5. Ashley Kippley, PC, 17.05; 6. Alexis Gray, Somersworth, 17.66

300 hurdles – 1. Crista Hargbol, Sunapee, 47.23; 2. Nora Scanlan, Bow, 49.32; 3. Hannah Bunnell, Berlin, 49.39; 4. Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 49.82; 5. Eloise Davenport, Newmarket, 50.64; 6. Hayley Joseph, Kearsarge, 50.97

4x100 – 1. Campbell, 51.88; 2. Bow, 52.79; 3. Monadnock, 52.95; 4. White Mtns., 52.97; 5. Conant, 53.43; 6. Kearsarge, 53.50

4x400 – 1. Bow, 4:13.54; 2. White Mtns., 4:17.01; 3. Monadnock, 4:22.59; 4. Hopkinton, 4:27.85; 5. Campbell, 4:35.41; 6. Berlin, 4:38.06

4x800 – 1. Bow, 10:14.21; 2. White Mtns., 10:23.47; 3. Hopkinton, 10:29.91; 4. Monadnock, 10:57.81; 5. Berlin, 11:22.27; 6. Hinsdale, 12:05.75

High jump – 1. Charlotte Morrow, Inter-Lakes, 5-2; 2. Samantha Hicks, Laconia, 5-0; 3. Carissa Archibald, Winnisquam, 5-0; 4. Kelly Gallagher, Newfound, 4-10; 5. Aryn Morcom, Kearsarge, 4-10; 6. Jeanne Puglisi, Inter-Lakes, 4-8

Pole vault – 1. Carolyn Haron, Kearsarge, 9-0; 2. Brittany Marshall, Hopkinton, 8-6; 3. Sarah Mayberry, Prospect Mtn., 8-0; 4. Alexis Cooke, Monadnock, 7-6; 5. Liz Bernier, Hopkinton, 7-6; 5. Lindsey Morlock, Campbell, 7-6

Long jump – 1. Rachel Hill, Somersworth, 17-5; 2. Michaela Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 16-5; 3. Julia Sullivan, Newport, 16-1 1/2; 4. Jaila Remillard, Winnisquam, 15-10 1/2; 5. Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 15-9; 6. Alexis Cooke, Monadnock, 15- 1/2

Triple jump – 1. Rachel Hill, Somersworth, 36-10 1/2; 2. Maggie Jensen, Bow, 34-4 1/4; 3. Desmond Kelley, Monadnock, 32-9 1/4; 4. Meaghan Lavin, Newfound, 32-9 1/4; 5. Laura Kopp, White Mtns., 32-8; 6. Jenna Athanasopoulos, Monadnock, 32-8

Shot put – 1. Karisa Bergman, White Mtns., 36-8; 2. Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn., 3. Katie White, H-D; 34-2 1/2; 4. Olivia Conway, White Mtns., 33-11; 5. Rebecca Drew-Moyer, Belmont, 32-11 1/2; 6. Sadie Kaplan, Franklin, 32-3 3/4

Discus – 1. Morgan Ferland, Fall Mtn., 113-2; 2. Karisa Bergman, White Mtns., 110-0; 3. Emily Wernig, Gilford, 108-1; 4. Jenna Arguin, Berlin, 99-3; 5. Abra Roberts, PC, 88-4; 6. Sadie Kaplan, Franklin, 86-9

Javelin – 1. Katie White, H-D, 125-5; 2. Miranda Gagnon, Somersworth, 120-3; 3. Molly Dietrich, Gilford, 114-5; 4. Karisa Bergman, White Mtns., 107-3; 5. Olivia Conway, White Mtns., 104-3; 6. Emily Francouer, Somersworth, 86-8

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.