Coe-Brown wins 3 of 4 cross country Meet of Champions titles, Cox siblings sweep individual crowns

Monitor staff
Published: 11/7/2020 4:43:58 PM

Another weekend, another sweep by the Cox siblings and another dominant performance by Coe-Brown.

Sophomore Aidan Cox won the boys’ cross country race at Saturday’s Meet of Champions in a state record time of 14:58.8 and older sister Addison won the girls’ race in 18:01, giving the Cox family another pair of championships. The siblings also swept the Division II championship titles at Derryfield Park a week ago.

Aidan’s winning time is not only a state record, but is also the first time a New Hampshire high school runner has ever broken the 15-minute mark in the 5K.

The Coe-Brown boys cruised to the team title, totaling 29 points to easily best the rest of the field, while Addison, a senior, led the Bear girls’ team to a narrow third-place finish in the MOC race at Mines Falls in Nashua, featuring the best teams and athletes from all three NHIAA divisions.

The Bear boys, the No. 1 ranked team in New Hampshire for the past two years with numerous regional and national accolades in the span, showed why they have that spot with seniors Luke Tkaczyk (15:29) and Carter Sylvester (15:41) finishing third and fourth.

Seniors Logan Mihelich (16:05) and Wyatt Mackey (16:07) finished 13th and 14th, with junior Lars Hogne (19th, 16:19) and freshman Jamie Lano (33rd, 16:50) rounding out Coe-Brown’s runners.

Concord finished second with 81 points, with seniors Eben Bragg (second, 15:24) and Brayden Kearns (fifth, 15:45) making it a capital area sweep of the top five.

Junior Sam Hilts (22nd, 16:27), senior Ryan Ciesluk (25th, 16:34), juniors John Murphy (38th, 17:02) and Zachary Hooper (39th, 17:02.3) and senior Aidan Gleason (45th, 17:12) also ran for the Tide, who claimed its fourth-straight D-I last weekend.

Windham (107), Londonderry (109), Sanborn (165) and Bishop Guertin (183) rounded out the top six boys’ teams.

In a normal year, the top six teams and 25 individuals in each race qualify for New Englands.

Hanover (104) edged out Exeter by a single point for team title on the girls’ side, while Coe-Brown (115) finished third and Concord (141) finished fourth after defeating Bedford in a tiebreaker (faster sixth runner).

Souhegan (159) finished sixth.

Cox beat Souhegan’s Chloe Trudel (second, 18:14) and Merrimack Valley’s Sophia Reynolds (third, 18:56) in the same order they finished in at the Division II championships.

Sophomore Sheldyn Fisher (24th, 19:58), freshman Isabella Lemay (28th, 20:04), senior Tessa Millette (30th, 20:12), sophomore Natalie Sicard (51st, 20:51) and junior Amelia Edmonds (58th, 21:01) ran well for the Lady Bears.

Sophomore Molly Nyhan (15th, 19:43), junior Katherine Kennedy (20th, 19:49), freshman Alina Pincoske (33rd, 20:17), junior Abby Goulas (47th, 20:46) and senior captain Katie Watt (49th, 20:49) were the scoring runners for Concord, with sophomore Alexis Christie (54th, 20:57) beating Bedford’s sixth runner by two places to give the Tide the edge in the tiebreaker.

Sophomore Sophie Hopkins (72nd, 21:34) also ran well for Concord.

Hopkinton’s Anna O’Reilly (11th, 19:38), Bishop Brady’s Katie Palmateer (14th, 19:32) and Bow’s Maya Brochu (23rd, 19:57) were the other area runner’s in the top 25.

The Hopkinton girls’ finished 10th overall, with Cailey Stockwell (62nd, 21:12), Clara Locke (64th, 21:13), Cate Westbrook (71st, 21:32) and Hannah Bennett (81st, 21:44) scoring for the Hawks.

The Hopkinton boys’ were the other local team to qualify for MOC, finishing in 15th.

The Hawk boys were led by Ben Daniels (46th, 17:17), Matt Clarner (63rd, 17:48) and Michael Eggers-Emerson (90th, 18:20).




Concord Monitor Office

1 Monitor Drive
Concord,NH 03301
603-224-5301

 

© 2020 Concord Monitor
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy