High school track: Devanny sets meet record in 400 at Nashua Invite

  • Concord’s Grace Devanny places first in the 200-meter race of the 2018 Division I track championships at Merrimack High School in Merrimack. She broke the meet record in the 400 at the Nashua Invitational on Saturday. ELIZABETH FRANTZ / Monitor file

Monitor staff
Published: 4/20/2019 8:26:44 PM

Hayden Daly wasn’t sure what he was going to do with all of the pieces of his Concord track team entering this season, but after two tri-meets and Saturday’s Nashua North Invitational the pieces are starting to settle on the board.

Senior Grace Devanny broke the meet record in the 400 meters in 57.28 seconds, besting the previous mark of 57.33 set 10 years prior, to highlight a slew of impressive performances by the Tide at Saturday’s non-scoring invitational against some of Division I and northern Massachusetts’ best.

Devanny also won the 200 in 26.16 seconds and junior Sarah Waite finished second in the 100 (13.61).

The relays were probably the biggest question mark Daly faced entering the season, with so many athletes fighting for four spots, but senior Kayleigh Doherty, a first-year track runner and veteran gymnast has proven herself to be a talented sprinter and looks to have claimed the fourth spot on the 4x100 with Devanny, Waite and returning junior Samantha Ossoff.

The quartet finished fourth at Nashua, clocking a 53.06.

“It’s starting to be a little more clear who is doing what,” Daly said. “The distance crew, both boys and girls, did incredible today.”

Despite being a young and less experienced group, the distance runners on the girls’ team look to be in good form, with freshman Abby Goulas winning the freshman/sophomore mile race in 5:43, and Katie Watt and Allison Silverstein finishing 10th and 11th, respectively, in the open mile.

Sophomore Morgane Orcutt finished second in the 2-mile in 11:45, dropping 10 seconds of her time (when converted to 3,200 meters) and all four girls posted Division I-qualifying marks.

“I think the girls’ distance crew crushed it today,” Daly said. “Things are falling into place. The distance crew is a pleasant surprise. Their times are dropping and I think it’s only going to get better. It’ll be exciting to see what they do.”

Hannah Barton tied for fifth in the pole vault Alexis Adams finished seventh in the javelin to lead Concord in the field events.

The Concord boys’ team was paced by several top finishes in the distance events, which wasn’t a shock to Daly, but still a positive sign for the season ahead.

Senior Forest MacKenzie finished second in the 2-mile in 9:30, “way ahead of what he was doing last year at this time,” according to Daly, while teammate David Cook finished fourth in the race.

Like MacKenzie, senior Aidan O’Hern finished second in the mile in 4:26, also posting a faster time than he did a year ago, and was joined by Brayden Kearns (fourth) and Ryan Devine (sixth) at the front of the pack.

Another question Daly had was how senior Fisto Ndayishimiye, a first-year track runner, would fare in outdoor competition, but he lived up to his high billing, nearly breaking two minutes to finish third in the 800 meters, while teammate Eben Bragg finished fifth.

Ndayishimiye also ran on the sixth-place 4x400 relay, which looks to have settled on the quartet of Ndayishimiye, Bragg, Nick Richards and Jackson Wilkes.

Another big surprise came from first-year senior Tom Dean, who threw the javelin 123 feet, 10 inches in the rain to finish seventh in the javelin.

“(Dean) came out of nowhere,” Daly said. “He’s never done track before. He bombed the javelin this meet and it was terrible weather. It seems like every year there’s one or two kids who come out of the woodwork ... this year Tom is one of them.”

Liam Devanny (fifth discus, eighth javelin) also did well in the throws, while Manny Feliz (third 110 hurdles, ninth long jump), Wilkes (fifth 400, tied fifth pole vault), Nick Richards (12th 110 and 300 hurdles) and the fifth-place 4x100 relay of Nicolas Snyder, Alex Galatis, Liam Devanny and Feliz also had strong performances.

Merrimack Valley Invite

Eight area track teams competed in the 17th Annual Merrimack Valley Invitational, New Hampshire’s largest non-scoring track invitational.

The Pride boys defend their home track well, winning four events against the majority of NHIAA’s Division II and Division III teams.

Senior David Reynolds won both the 1,600 (4:32) and 3,200 (9:49), while twin brother Matt Reynolds won the 2,000 steeplechase in 6:44.

MV also won the boys’ 4x400 relay with Christian Oglesby (fourth 200, fourth 400), Dylan Lessard (second 100 hurdles, second 300 hurdles), Cam Butt and Jackson Prive forming the winning squad.

The Pride’s 4x100 relay finished fifth and Camden Donovan finished sixth in the high jump.

Other area victories came from Belmont’s Zach Ennis in the 800 (2:04) and Coe-Brown’s Jonathan Thorn in the shot put (49-5¾).

Ennis also finished fourth in the 1,600 and Thorn also finished second in the discus.

Coe-Brown’s top finishes came from Luke Tkaczyk (second 3,200, third 1,600), Dawson Dubois (second 1,600), Porter Heigis (second 800), Aidan Ahern (fourth 300 hurdles), Colby Hoffman (fifth 800), Wyatt Mackey (sixth 800, seventh 1,600), the 4x400 (second) and the 4x100 (fourth).

Kearsarge had strong days from JJ Davis (second 100), Ed Stowell (third 800) and Ben Boulton (fifth 3,200), while Christian Army (fourth 110 hurdles, fifth 300 hurdles), Harry Army (fourth triple jump, fifth long jump), Michael Harris (fourth 2,000 steeplechase), Jacob Marden (sixth 400) and the 4x800 (fifth) led Pembroke.

Brandon Langdon (fifth 1,600), Colin Astholz (fifth 110 hurdles) and Joseph Wegman (tied fourth high jump, sixth 110 hurdles) led John Stark, and Daniel Miner (fifth javelin), Michael Eggers (fifth 2,000 steeplechase) and the 4x800 (third) paced Hopkinton.

Belmont’s Zack Duclos (sixth shot put) and Bishop Brady’s fourth-place 4x800 were other top local performances.

Kearsarge won the most events of the local teams on the girls’ side with junior Mya Dube winning both the 800 (2:21) and the 1,600 (5:08), and senior Avril Prak winning the 400 (1:03).

Megan Roy (fifth shot put) and Kate Cochran (fifth 100 hurdles, sixth 300 hurdles) also did well for Kearsarge.

Coe-Brown freshman Natalie Roy won the discus (98-11) and finished fourth in the shot put, while the 4x800 of Sophie Laird (fifth 800), Samantha Lemay, Olivia Noni (fourth 300 hurdles) and Ella Malone also won.

Other top performances from Coe-Browm came from Addison Cox (second 3,200, third 1,600), Jaden Boulanger (fifth 300 hurdles), Lian Welch (fifth 400), Amelia Brackett (sixth 100 hurdles, seventh 300 hurdles) and the second-place 4x400.

Other area winners on the girls’ side were MV’s Theresa Irving who tied for first in the high jump at 4-10 (in addition to a fourth-place showing in the javelin) and Hopkinton’s 4x400 of Anna O’Reilly, Cailey Stockwell, Sydney Stockwell and Megan Ellsworth.

Lily Sabol (fifth 2,000 steeplechase), Jessie Carney (fifth javelin) and the 4x800 (third) also did well for Hopkinton, while Emma York (fifth) and the 4x400 finished in the top six for MV.

Sana Syed (third 100 hurdles), Alice Riley (sixth 1,600) and the 4x100 (sixth) led Belmont, while Pembroke’s Kassidy Larson (second javelin), John Stark’s 4x100 (fifth) and Bishop Brady’s Abby Shagena (sixth 2,000 steeplechase) were the top finishers for their respective teams.




Concord Monitor Office

1 Monitor Drive
Concord,NH 03301
603-224-5301

 

© 2019 Concord Monitor
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy