And the nominees are . . . 

  • Mary Armstrong (left) and Rose Kosciuszek (right) pose with composer William Ogmundson, who was nominated for the N.H. Theatre’s Awards’ best professional music director for his work on “Georgia O’Keefe Paints Paradise.”

Published: 1/18/2017 4:45:09 PM

The votes are in. Here are the nominees for the 2017 N.H. Theatre Awards. The winners will be announced Saturday.

Best Production of a Drama or Comedy (Community)

“12 Angry Jurors” – Bedford Off Broadway

“Equus” – M&D Productions

“Frost/Nixon” – Milford Area Players

“Last Gas” – M&D Productions

“Out of Order” – Bedford Off Broadway

“Raining Aluminum” – theatre KAPOW

“Sputnik, A Love Story” – Nashua Theatre Guild

“Stones in His Pockets” – theatre KAPOW

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW

“The Dining Room” – Jean’s Playhouse

Best Production of a Musical (Community)

“Clue: The Musical” – Colonel Town Players

“Fiddler on the Roof” – Windham Actors Guild

“Little Shop of Horrors” – Genesys Theater

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord

“Rock of Ages” – Actorsingers

“Shrek” – Amherst PTA

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre

“The Spitfire Grill” – Majestic Theatre

Best Production of a Drama or Comedy (Professional)

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

“The Ladies Man” – Peterborough Players

“The Tempest” – Advice To The Players

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Peterborough Players

Best Production of a Musical (Professional)

“Avenue Q” – Jean’s Playhouse

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players

Best Production by Youth

“A Year With Frog and Toad” – Windham Actors Guild

“Aida” – Peacock Players

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players

“Footloose” – Actorsingers

“Guys and Dolls” – Majestic Theatre

“Lost in Wonderland” – N.H. Theatre Factory

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

“The Boy Who Drew Cats” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse The

“Working: The Musical” – Majestic Theatre

Best Director of a Drama or Comedy (Community)

“12 Angry Jurors” – Bedford Off Broadway (Jason Crowell)

“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Susanna Brent)

“Equus” – M&D Productions (Dennis O’Neil)

“Frost/Nixon” – Milford Area Players (Vicky Sandin)

“Last Gas” – M&D Productions (Richard Russo)

“Out of Order” – Bedford Off Broadway (Mark Morrison)

“Raining Aluminum” – theatre KAPOW (Matt Cahoon)

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Timothy L’Ecuyer)

“Sputnik, A Love Story” – Nashua Theatre Guild (Michael Curtiss)

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW (Matt Cahoon)

Best Director of a Musical (Community)

“Aida” – Peacock Players (Keith Weirich)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Keith Weirich)

“Fiddler on the Roof” – Windham Actors Guild (Dan Pelletier)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Dan Pelletier)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Susan Lamontagne)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord (Bryan Halperin)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Tim Stanley)

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater (Lisa Travis)

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre (Perry Allison)

“The Spitfire Grill” – Majestic Theatre (Merrill Peiffer)

Best Director of a Drama or Comedy (Professional)

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Neil Pankhurst)

“The Ladies Man” – Peterborough Players (Charles Morey)

“The Tempest” – Advice To The Players (Andrew Codispoti)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Neil Pankhurst)

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Peterborough Players (Gus Kaikkonen)

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)

Avenue Q – Jean’s Playhouse (Caitlin Lowans)

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse (Richard Roland)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Clayton Phillips)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Keith Andrews)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Diane DiCroce)

Best Actor in a Drama or Comedy (Community)

“12 Angry Jurors” – Bedford Off Broadway (Paul Lussier as Juror #3)

“Amadeus” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Joseph Paoni as Amadeus Mozart)

“Equus” – M&D Productions (Eric Berry-Sandelin as Alan Strang and Ken Martin as Martin Dysart)

“Frost/Nixon” – Milford Area Players (Michael Coppola as Richard M. Nixon)

“Last Gas” – M&D Productions (Eric Jordan as Nat Paradis)

“Out of Order” – Bedford Off Broadway (Rich Hurley as George Pigden and Craig Ciampa as Richard Willey)

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW (Tomer Oz as Con)

“The Dining Room” – Jean’s Playhouse (James Gocha as Father, Michael, Ted, Stuart, Gordon, Standish, Host)

Best Actor in a Musical (Community)

“Clue: The Musical” – Colonel Town Players (Peter Gair as Mr. Boddy)

“Fiddler on the Roof” – Windham Actors Guild (Keith Belanger as Tevye)

“Little Shop of Horrors” – Genesys Theater (Chris O’Dwyer as Seymour)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord (Benjamin Hunton as Daniel Beauxhomme)

“Rock of Ages” – Actorsingers (Joe Paoni as Drew)

“Shrek” – Amherst PTA (Dale Thomas Byrd as Shrek)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Colin Malette as Patsy and Tom Frates as King Arthur)

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater (Roland DuBois as Billy)

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre (Jonathan Verge as Archibald Craven)

Best Actor in a Drama or Comedy (Professional)

“Hamlet” – Advice To The Players (Chris Ferrill as Ophelia)

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Will Champion as Boy/Peter)

“The Ladies Man” – Peterborough Players (Anderson Matthews as Dr. Hercule Molineaux)

“The Tempest” – Advice To The Players (Robert Bates as Prospero)

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Peterborough Players (Kraig Swartz as Vanya)

Best Actor of a Musical (Professional)

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse (Ryan Jesse as Tommy Albright)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Michael Luongo as Emcee)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Justin Colombo as Shrek)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Clyde Voce as the King)

“The Wiz” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Dwayne Washington as Scarecrow)

Best Youth Actor

“Aida” – Peacock Players (Mac Galinson as Radames)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Jake Harkins as Prince Eric)

Elf, The Musical JR” – RB Productions (Jagger Reep as Buddy)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Andrew Holland as Ren McCormick)

“Honk, JR” – Actorsingers (Ben Morton as Ugly)

“Lost in Wonderland” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Chris Graham as Percy / White Knight)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Patrick Sharpe as Gabey)

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Jack Harding as Romeo)

“The Boy Who Drew Cats” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Santiago McCulloch as Erik)

“Working: The Musical” – Majestic Theatre (Mathieu Dubois as Several)

Best Actress in a Drama or Comedy (Community)

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Actors’ Circle Theatre (Heather McCormack as Titania)

Calendar Girls” – Community Players of Concord, NH (Kim Lajoie as Chris)

“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Jamie M. Clavet as Maggie)

“Last Gas” – M&D Productions (Melissa O’Neil as Lurene Legassey Soloway)

“Noises Off” – Milford Area Players (Amy Agostino as Dotty Otley / Mrs. Clackett)

“Sputnik, A Love Story” – Nashua Theatre Guild (Kelsey Domeny as Madeline (Mattie) Lee Bradford)

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW (Emily Karel as Nina)

“Taming of the Shrew” – Windham Actors Guild (Laurie Torosian as Katherina)

“The Curious Savage” – Nashua Theatre Guild (Maria Barry as Ethel Savage)

“The Dining Room” – Jean’s Playhouse (Barbara Webb as Mother, Caroline, Peggy, Old Lady, Meg, Ruth)

Best Actress in a Musical (Community)

“Clue: The Musical” – Colonel Town Players (Wendy Gair Muello as Mrs. Peacock)

“Fiddler on the Roof” – Windham Actors Guild (Jessica Plummer as Golde)

“Little Shop of Horrors” – Genesys Theater (Seraphim D’Andrea as Audrey)

“Little Shop of Horrors” – Upstage Players (Courtney Vashaw as Audrey)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord (Sheree Owens as Ti Moune)

“Rock of Ages” – Actorsingers (Ashley Swanson as Sherrie)

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater (Emily Jaworski as Abby)

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre (Maggie Finley as Mary Lennox)

“The Spitfire Grill” – Majestic Theatre (Katie Collins as Hannah Ferguson and Sheree Owens as Percy Talbott)

Best Actress in Drama or Comedy (Professional)

“Hamlet” – Advice To The Players (Candace Clift as Hamlet)

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Katrina Michaels as Molly)

“The Tempest” – Advice To The Players (Kimberley Miller as Caliban)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Carolyn Kirsch as Old Camille and Sebastian Ryder as Middle Camille)

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)

“Avenue Q” – Jean’s Playhouse (Mary Berthelsen as Kate Monster)

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse (Kerry Conte as Fiona MacLaren)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Mallory Newbrough as Sally Bowles)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Talia Suskauer as Princess Fiona)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Georgia Kate Haege as Anna)

Best Youth Actress

“A Year With Frog and Toad” – Windham Actors Guild (Emily Fitzgerald as Frog)

“Aida” – Peacock Players (Aly Aramento as Aida)

“Beauty and the Beast” – Garrison Players (Kylee Brown as Belle)

“Carrie, The Musical” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Kayla Zarella as Margaret White)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Lillie Ellars as Ariel)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Aly Aramento as Ariel Moore)

“Guys and Dolls” – Majestic Theatre (Emily Trubey as Sarah Brown)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Kate Budney as Hildy Esterhazy)

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Emily Casko as Juliet)

“Working: The Musical” – Majestic Theatre (Brooke Flanders as Several)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama or Comedy (Community)

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Actors’ Circle Theatre (Garrett Zecker as Nick Bottom)

“Amadeus” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Ray Dudley as Baron Gottenfried Van Swieten)

“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Ray Dudley as Big Daddy)

“Raining Aluminum” – theatre KAPOW (Peter Josephson as Various)

“Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare in the Park” – Nashua Theatre Guild (John Bachelder as Mercutio)

“Sputnik, A Love Story” – Nashua Theatre Guild (Greg Parker as Paul Trembley)

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW (Peter Josephson as Sorn and Wayne Asbury as Trig)

“The Dining Room” – Jean’s Playhouse (David Bownes as Client, Architect, Brewster, Grandfather, Jim, Harvey, Guest and Dan Adams as Howard, Psychiatrist, Billy, Paul, Ben, Tony, David, Guest)

Best Supporting Actor of a Musical (Community)

“Guys and Dolls” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Angelo Gentile as Nicely–Nicely Johnson)

“Little Shop of Horrors” – Genesys Theater (Mario Arruda as Mushnik)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord (Darik Velez as Papa Ge and Angelo Gentile as Tonton Julian)

“Rock of Ages” – Actorsingers (James Middleton as Lonny)

“Shrek” – Amherst PTA (Eric Skoglund as Farquaad and James Middleton as Donkey)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Ronald Bourque as Lancelot/French Taunter and Ben Levine as Robin/Guard 2)

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater (Fran Page as Jitter)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama/Comedy (Professional)

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Nicholas Wilder as Black Stache)

“The Ladies Man” – Peterborough Players (David Breitbarth as Etienne and Tom Frey as Gustav Aubin)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (John–Michael Breen as Claude Debussy)

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Peterborough Players (Bobby Mittelstadt as Spike)

Best Supporting Actor the Musical (Professional)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Phil Sloves as Cliff)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (George Vickers as Donkey and Vincent Ortega as Lord Farquaad)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Dwayne Washington as Lun Tha)

“The Wiz” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Max Joseph as Tin Man)

Best Supporting Youth Actor

“Aida” – Peacock Players (Kurtis Beeten as Mereb)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Alexander Nick as Scuttle and Kurtis Beeten as Sebastian)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Sean Fitzgerald as Reverend Shaw Moore and Jerome Trudeau as Willard Hewitt)

“Guys and Dolls” – Majestic Theatre (Zachary Barnaby as Arvide Abernathy and Donny Crowder as Nicely–Nicely Johnson)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Ross Patten as Chip and Henry Lang as Ozzie)

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Luke Harding as Benvolio)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama/Comedy (Community)

“Amadeus” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Chelsea Pettibone as Constanze Mozar and Deirdre Hickok Bridge as Venticella #1)

“Equus” – M&D Productions (Mary Bastoni–Rebmann as Dora Strang)

“Raining Aluminum” – theatre KAPOW (Carey Cahoon as Various and Candace Gatzoulis as Various)

“Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare in the Park” – Nashua Theatre Guild (Traci Lepore as The Nurse)

“Sputnik, A Love Story” – Nashua Theatre Guild (Deirdre Hickok Bridge as Marie Trembley)

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW (Carey Cahoon as Mash and Deirdre Hickok Bridge as Emma)

“Summer of Faith” – Little Church Theater (Lisa Lovett as Mil Turner)

Best Supporting Actress of a Musical (Community)

“Clue: The Musical” – Colonel Town Players (Christine Couette as Mrs. White and Catherine Carter as Miss Scarlett)

“Fiddler on the Roof” – Windham Actors Guild (Emily Holecy as Tzeitel)

“Guys and Dolls” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Amy Weston as Adelaide)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord, NH (Kathryn Hodges as Mama Euralie)

“Rock of Ages” – Actorsingers (Melissa Runde as Justice Charlier)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Jessica Dee as Lady of the Lake)

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater (Rachel Pantazis as June)

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre (Jenn Langhus as Lily Craven)

“The Spitfire Grill” – Majestic Theatre (Jessica Plummer as Effy Krayneck)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama/Comedy (Professional)

“The Ladies Man” – Peterborough Players (Dale Hodges as Madame Aigreville)

“The Tempest” – Advice To The Players (Lily Cardaropoli as Miranda)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Kelley Davies as Young Camille and Debra Walsh as Rose)

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Peterborough Players (Dee Nelson as Sonia)

Best Supporting Actress of the Musical (Professional)

“Avenue Q” – Jean’s Playhouse (Samantha Ma as Christmas Eve)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Sebastian Ryder as Fraulein Schneider)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Hannah Rose Guillory as The Dragon)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Katie Mariko Murray as Tuptim and Ta’Nika Gibson as Lady Thiang)

Best Supporting Youth Actress

“Aida” – Peacock Players (Eliza Richards as Amneris)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Gabriella Silva as Ursula)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Liz Mak as Vi Moore and Sammy Honeywell as Rusty)

“Lost in Wonderland” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Katharine Demers as Millinsworth / Mad Hatter)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Camila Pentland as Claire de Loone and Julia Mason as Ivy Smith)

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Kaylee Lemire as Mercutio and Claire Gardner as The Nurse)

“Working: The Musical” – Majestic Theatre (Brooke McLaughlin as Several)

Best Music Director (Community)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Henry Kopczynskie III)

“Fiddler on the Roof” – Windham Actors Guild (Amanda Morgan)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Amanda Morgan)

“Little Shop of Horrors” – Genesys Theater (John Carey)

“Lost in Wonderland” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Joel Mercier)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Jane Woods)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord, NH (Troy Lucia)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Judy Hayward)

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater (Laura Belanger)

“The Spitfire Grill” – Majestic Theatre (Keith Belanger)

Best Music Director (Professional)

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse (Danny Bernstein)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Judy Hayward)

Georgia O’Keeffe Paints Paradise” – Alchemists’ Workshop (Will Ogmundson)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Danny Bernstein)

“The Wiz” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Colin Keating)

Best Choreographer (Community)

“Aida” – Peacock Players (Valerie Psoinos Nelson)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Valerie Psoinos Nelson)

“Fiddler on the Roof” – Windham Actors Guild (Katie Alexander)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Danielle DiPasquale)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Susan LaMontagne)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord (Jen Sassak)

“Shrek” – Amherst PTA (Vouli Anthimidou)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Brittney–Lynne Stanley)

“The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!” – Little Church Theater (Lisa Travis)

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre (Allyson Weiner–Sawyer)

Best Choreographer (Professional)

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse (Jesse Factor)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Bryan Knowlton)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Keith Andrews)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Diane Huber)

“The Wiz” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Jacques Stewart)

Best Costume Designer (Community)

“A Year With Frog and Toad” – Windham Actors Guild (Colleen Strang)

“Amadeus” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Lorraine Louie & Joel Mercier)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Alex Homola & Maggie Mahony)

“Equus” – M&D Productions (Sharon O’Neil)

“Lost in Wonderland” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Lorraine Louie & Joel Mercier)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Lori Mather)

“Rock of Ages” – Actorsingers (Allison Szklarz)

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Lori McGinley)

“Shrek” – Amherst PTA (Laura Majore & Paula Troie)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Allison Szklarz)

Best Costume Designer (Professional)

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse (Emily Kimball)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Danee Rose Grillo)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Allison Crutchfield)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Rien Schlecht)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Lori McGinley)

Best Scenic Designer (Community)

“Amadeus” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Wallace J. Pineault)

“Clue: The Musical” – Colonel Town Players (John Ayers)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Dan Koehler & Keith Weirich)

“Equus” – M&D Productions (Deborah Jasien)

“Frost/Nixon” – Milford Area Players (Vicky Sandin)

“Last Gas” – M&D Productions (Deborah Jasien)

“Raining Aluminum” – theatre KAPOW (Matt Cahoon)

“Rock of Ages” – Actorsingers (Don Smith–Weiss & Paul Metzger)

“Stones in His Pockets” – theatre KAPOW (Carey and Matt Cahoon)

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW (Matt and Carey Cahoon)

Best Scenic Designer (Professional)

“Avenue Q” – Jean’s Playhouse (Hannah Joy Smith)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Melissa Shakun)

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (David Towlun)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Inseung Park)

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Peterborough Players (James Morgan)

Best Sound Designer (Community)

“Amadeus” – N.H. Theatre Factory (Joel Mercier)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Rich Loomer)

“Equus” – M&D Productions (Dennis O’Neil)

“Footloose” – Actorsingers (Gretchen Gray)

“Last Gas” – M&D Productions (Richard Russo)

“On The Town” – North Country Community Theatre (Seth Stoddard)

Once On This Island” – Community Players of Concord, NH (Clint Klose)

“Raining Aluminum” – theatre KAPOW (Cynthia MacLeod & Nat Ward)

“Spamalot” – Actorsingers (Mike O’Keefe)

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre (Seth Stoddard)

Best Sound Designer (Professional)

“Brigadoon” – New London Barn Playhouse (Ben Montmagny)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Thom Beaulieu)

“Shrek” – New London Barn Playhouse (Ben Montmagny)

“The Ladies Man” – Peterborough Players (Kevin Frazier)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Neil Pankhurst)

Best Lighting Designer (Community)

“Aida” – Peacock Players (Norm St. Germain & Keith Weirich)

Charles Dickens’s “A Christmas Carol” – Peacock Players (Norm St. Germain & Keith Weirich)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” – Peacock Players (Norm St. Germain & Keith Weirich)

“Equus” – M&D Productions (Chris Chambers)

“Little Shop of Horrors” – Genesys Theater (Rick Brooks)

“Raining Aluminum” – theatre KAPOW (Tayva Young)

“Romeo and Juliet” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Thom Beaulieu)

“Stones in His Pockets” – theatre KAPOW (Tayva Young)

“Stupid F*ing Bird” – theatre KAPOW (Tayva Young)

“The Secret Garden” – North Country Community Theatre (Alexander Taylor)

Best Lighting Designer (Professional)

“Cabaret” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Graham Edmondson)

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Matthew Guminski)

“The King and I” – Weathervane Theatre Players (Christopher Carter)

“The Waltz” – The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Thom Beaulieu)

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Peterborough Players (Kevin Frazier)




Concord Monitor Office

1 Monitor Drive
Concord,NH 03301
603-224-5301

 

© 2021 Concord Monitor
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy