Opinion: The Senate must preserve the Office of the Child Advocate
[…] GEOFF FORESTER

By MOIRA O’NEILL

Published: 04-30-2025 11:51 AM

Moira O’Neill, PhD served as New Hampshire’s first Child Advocate from 2018 to 2022. She lives on the Coast of Maine.

The New Hampshire House of Representatives passed a budget last week that eliminates the Office of the Child Advocate (OCA). Next, the Senate contemplates the end of this unique and vital agency. A review of its genesis, mandate and accomplishments may assure the best decision.

Under RSA 21-V, the OCA is an independent agency mandated to ensure children involved in state systems “receive timely, safe and effective services and that their best interests are being protected.” Like most states with similar offices, tragic, preventable child deaths prompted the OCA’s establishment in legislation in 2017.