Football: D-II, D-IV All-State rosters announced

Bow QB Brady Lover tries to squeeze through the Gilford-Belmont defensive line during a 34-21 victory on Sept. 15.

Bow QB Brady Lover tries to squeeze through the Gilford-Belmont defensive line during a 34-21 victory on Sept. 15. Chip Griffin / Photos By Chip

Gilford-Belmont’s Logan Grant heads for the end zone for one of his three touchdown catches at Pembroke Academy on Sept. 23. Grant, a wide receiver, was named to the Division II East First Team.

Gilford-Belmont’s Logan Grant heads for the end zone for one of his three touchdown catches at Pembroke Academy on Sept. 23. Grant, a wide receiver, was named to the Division II East First Team.  Shauna Parish

Gilford-Belmont QB Anakin Underhill jukes away from Bow's Josiah Funches during Friday night's game. September 15, 2023.

Gilford-Belmont QB Anakin Underhill jukes away from Bow's Josiah Funches during Friday night's game. September 15, 2023. Chip Griffin

Gilford-Belmont QB Anakin Underhill jukes away from Bow’s Josiah Funches during a game on Sept. 15. Underhill – a first-year QB – was named to the Division II East All-State First Team.

Gilford-Belmont QB Anakin Underhill jukes away from Bow’s Josiah Funches during a game on Sept. 15. Underhill – a first-year QB – was named to the Division II East All-State First Team. Chip Griffin / Photos By Chip

By DAN ATTORRI

Monitor staff

Published: 12-07-2023 11:31 PM

Modified: 12-09-2023 2:22 PM


Several area football players were named to their respective division’s All-State roster, as selected by the NHIAA coaches. 

Gilford-Belmont led area Division II East programs with four First Team selections (including first-year quarterback Anakin Underhill), while Winnisquam led area D-IV programs, also garnering four First Team picks. 

Hillsboro-Deering/Hopkinton and John Stark both had players on the D-II West First Team.

A complete list of local D-II and D-IV All-State players are below. D-I rosters have not yet been released and no area players were selected for D-III with Kearsarge’s football program dropping to JV only midway through the season.

Division II East

First Team Offense: Gilford-Belmont’s Anakin Underhill, jr., QB; Gilford-Belmont’s Logan Grant, sr., WR; Gilford-Belmont’s Neal Downs, sr., OL; Gilford-Belmont’s Noah Harder, jr., KR.

First Team Defense: Bow’s Sean Nicholls, sr., DL; Merrimack Valley’s Colby Scheffer, jr., LB; Bow’s Jared Dolder, sr., P.

Second Team Offense: Pembroke’s Luke Hanson, jr., RB; MV’s Reece Clermont, jr., RB; Bow’s Ryan McCabe, sr., TE; Pembroke’s Treyvon Cannon, jr., WR; Gilford-Belmont’s Gavin Clark, sr., OL; Pembroke’s Nick Cushing, sr., OL.

Second Team Defense: Bow’s Jackson Hall, jr., DL; MV’s Nolan Beck, sr., DL; Gilford-Belmont’s Hutch Haskins, sr., LB; Bow’s Gavin McCabe, sr., DB.

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Opinion: A look at the Elderly Property Tax Exemption
Rockhounds rejoice: Ruggles Mine in NH to reopen
Vintage Views: Rattlesnake Hill, Concord’s quarries, and our superior granite supply
Concord police investigating Thursday night fight at popular swimming spot
Concord downsizes middle school plan to reduce costs but keeps firm on unpopular location
Concord Ethics Board to weigh merits of complaints against two city councilors

Honorable Mention: MV’s Michael Heine, jr., DL; Bow’s Caleb Schumacher, so., RB; Bow’s Eli Ayers, so., TE.

Division II West

First Team Offense: John Stark’s Rory Magoon, sr., OL; HDH’s Thaddeus Maughan, sr., OL; HDH’s Mason Nichols, sr., P.

First Team Defense: John Stark’s Joey Dykstra, jr., LB; John Stark’s Byron Parrish, sr., DB; HDH’s Noah Carter, sr., DB.

Second Team Offense: John Stark’s Donnie White, sr., RB; John Stark’s Alex Descoteau, sr., OL; John Stark’s Michael Jezierski, sr., OL.

Second Team Defense: HDH’s Michael McCaffrey, sr., DL; John Stark’s Deltyn Williams, sr., LB; HDH’s Ben Boothby, sr., LB; HDH’s Robert King, so., DB; John Stark’s Tyler Fredette, sr., DB.

Division IV

First Team Offense: Franklin’s Zeke McCoy, sr., QB; Winnisquam’s Chris Biancardi, sr., RB; Franklin’s Chris Supry, sr., OL; Winnisquam’s Patrick Kenney, sr., OL; Bishop Brady’s Seamus McIntyre, jr., K/P; Winnisquam’s Zach St. Onge, sr., K/P.

First Team Defense: Winnisquam’s Mike DeFosses, jr., DL; Bishop Brady’s Todd Sheppard, sr., CB/S; Bishop Brady’s Talon Perkins, jr., CB/S.

Second Team Offense: Winnisquam’s Alex Nichols, sr., QB; Franklin’s Gabe Alers-Alers, sr., RB; Winnisquam’s Ethan Poole, so., WR; Franklin’s Cameron Labrecque, so., TE; Bishop Brady’s Jason Doyle, jr., OL; Bishop Brady’s Luke Jackson, jr., OL.

Second Team Defense: Bishop Brady’s Evan Dow, sr., DL; Franklin’s Tyler Bennett, so., DL.; Winnisquam’s Nick Puffinburger, jr., LB; Bishop Brady’s Luke Jackson, jr., LB; Winnisquam’s Frank McComiskey, sr., CB/S; Franklin’s Harrison Kaplan, jr., CB/S.

Honorable Mention: Franklin’s Nathan Holmes, so., WR; Franklin’s Matt Nason, jr., DL; Franklin’s George Sarkis, so., LB.