Market Days opens under sunny skies – full schedule of events

Monitor staff

Published: 06-22-2023 8:10 PM

Market Days returned to downtown Concord Thursday as vendors, food trucks and performances populated South Main Street. 

The festival began Thursday morning and will continue through Saturday evening. 

Rainwater Pottery Studio, which sells handmade plates, bowls and platters from a studio on Airport Road, is one of the 100-plus vendors selling their crafts over the next three days. 

The Concord Arts Market, which started downtown in 2008, will also be along Pleasant Street this year during the festival. The market features work from over 50 local artists.  

Here’s a schedule of events for the weekend:

Eagle SquareThursday

1 to  1:50 p.m. Kerry Coffin

2 to 2:50 p.m. Fortunes Favor

3 to 3:50 p.m. Greg Malette

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

4 to 4:50 p.m. Cathy Main

5 to 5:50 p.m. Chris Townsend 

6 to 6:50 p.m. Ryan Deachman

7 to 10:30 p.m. Idols

Friday 

Noon to 12:30 p.m. Kids Karaoke

12:30 to 1:50 p.m. Friday’s Alibi

2 to 2:50 p.m. Fortunes Favor

3 to 3:50 p.m. Country Comfort 

4 to 4:50 p.m. Joe Messineo Band

5 to 5:50 p.m. Category 3

6 to 6:50 p.m. Chris Townsend

7 to 10:30 p.m. Idols

Saturday

11 to 11:45 a.m. Mr. Aaron

11:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Kids Karaoke

12:30 to 1:20 p.m. Multicultural Festival Performance

1:30 to 2:20 p.m. Hank & Chaz

2:30 to 3:20 p.m.  Irish Dancers

3:30 to 4:20pm Joe Messineo

4:30 to 5:20 p.m. Carl Beverly

5:30 to 6:20 p.m. When Pigs Walk

6:30 to 7 p.m. New Americans Talent (Sammy Iranzi, piano; ProjectSTORY Dance Team; Octinel Manga & Jose Ebonda, Beatbox)

7 to 10:30 p.m. Idols

South Main Stage Thursday

Noon to 12:45 p.m. John Farese

1 to 2 p.m. R&B Dignity

2:30 to 3:330 p.m. Decatur Creek

4 to 5 p.m. Brian Booth Band

6 to 7:30 p.m. Freese Brothers sponsored by Sulloway & Hollis, PLLC

7:45 to 8:25 p.m. Club Soda Band

8:30 to 10 p.m. Outdoor Movie Presented by Red River Theatres: “50 First Dates”

Friday

1 to :45 p.m. Mary Fagan & The Honey Bees

2:15 to 3:15 p.m. Smokestack Blues Band

3:45 to 4:30 p.m. EvenStar

5 to 6 p.m. Modern Fools

6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Lamont Smooth

8 to 10 p.m. Uprooted

Saturday

11 to 11:45 a.m. Paulie Stone

Noon to12:45 p.m. Tyler Allgood

1 to 2 p.m. Joey Clark &  The Big Hearts

2:30 to 3:30 p.m. Taylor Marie Band

4 to 5 p.m. Dusty Gray

5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Queen City Soul

7 to 8 p.m. Avdrey

8:30 to 10 p.m. Heist

Homegrown Stage (Bicentennial Square)Thursday

3:30 to 4:15 p.m. Down to the Wire 

4:30 to 5:15 p.m. Felix Holt

5:30 to 6:15 p.m. Llava Llama

6:30 to 7:15 p.m. Lucas Gallo & Friends

8 to 9:30 p.m. Trade

Friday

11 to 11:30 a.m. Mike Morris Yoga & Music

11:30 a.m. to noon. Paulie Stone

Noon to 12:30 p.m. Chris Peters

12:30 to 1 p.m. Don Bartenstein

1 to 1:30 p.m. Lauren Hurley

1:30 to 2:15 p.m. Audrey Drake

2:30 to 3:15 p.m. Carrie and The Wingmen

3:30 to 4:15 p.m. Brian Burnout & Friends

4:30 to 5:15 p.m. Scott Solsky Quartet

5:30 to 6:15 p.m. Fiesta Melon

6:30 to 7:45 p.m. Andrew North & The Rangers

Saturday

11 to 11:30 a.m. Mike Morris Yoga & Music

11:30 a.m. to noon. Hey Dana

Noon to 12:30 p.m. Hank and Chaz

12:30 to 1 p.m. Ben Harris

1 to 1:30 p.m. Ryan Deachman

1:30 to 2:15 p.m. Joe Messineo Band

2:30 to 3:15 p.m. Slim Volume

3:30 to 4:15 p.m. Holy Fool

4:30 to 5:15 p.m. From the Earth

5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Dopamine

6:30 to 7:45 p.m. Donaher

8 to 9:30 p.m. Faith Ann Band

State House LawnThursday

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Concord Public Library Storytime

2 to 3 p.m. Concord Community Music School Storytime Music and Movement 

3 to 6:30 p.m. Face and Arm Painting as well as temporary tattoos

Friday

10 to 11 a.m. Miss New Hampshire Brooke Mills will be doing storytime 

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Concord Public Library Storytime

Noon to 5 p.m. The Friends Program Make Friendship Bracelets & Button Making

Noon to 12:30 p.m. Worthy Mind and Movement Zumba Class

12:30 to 1 p.m. Worthy Mind and Movement Buti Yoga Class

12:30 to 6:30 p.m. Face and Arm Painting as well as temporary tattoos

Saturday

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Boy Scouts of America

10:30 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. Face and Arm Painting as well as temporary tattoos

11 a.m. to noon. Concord Community Music School Folk Jam Session 

2 to 6 p.m. -The 501st and Rebel Legions - The Star Wars Fan Costuming Group 

3:30 to 4:30 p.m. -The Granite State Roller Derby Games for Kids

City PlazaThursday

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Element Booth Company Take pictures with friends and family! 

10 to 10:45 a.m. Concord Community Music School Music and Movement

3 to 6 p.m. Lollipop the Clown & Balloon Twister Sponsored by Mason & Rich

5:30 to 8 p.m. Darbster Rescue Adoption Showcase

Friday

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Element Booth Company Take pictures with friends and family! 

10 to 10:30 a.m. Concord Community Music School Music and Movement 

2 to 4 p.m. Pawskies Dog Show Group Photo at 3 p.m.

4:30 to 5 p.m. Sindy Barranquilla Flavor Learn Cumbia Dancing

5 to 5:30 p.m. Sindy Barranquilla Flavor Learn Salsa Dancing

6 to 7 p.m. Thrive Fitness Two Thirty Minute Cardio Sculpt Classes

Saturday

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Element Booth Company Take pictures with friends and family! Miss NH Brooke Mills will be here from Noon to 2 p.m., to take pictures with guests!

10:30 to 11a.m. Barranquilla Flavor Learn Champeta Dancing

11 to 11:30 a.m. Barranquilla Flavor Learn Salsa Dancing 

1 to 2 p.m. Thrive Fitness Two Thirty Minute Cardio Sculpt Classes

2:30 to 3:30 p.m. Granite State Roller Derby Demonstrations

5 to 6 p.m. Thrive Fitness Two Thirty Minute Cardio Sculpt Classes

]]>